Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change subnet mask in dhcp scope (SBS 2008)

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-08
Hi
Currently,
the IP of my server is : 10.0.0.7/8

Now i need to change it 10.0.0.7/26
which means, subnet mask have to change to 255.255.255.192

I have changed the Ip of the server from Network management.

but still other user is getting /8 subnetmask due to dhcp server
so i went to change the options in dhcp scope sections
but i cant change subnet mask

so how will i be able to change the subnet maks from dhcp configuration.. so that all dhcp client get /26 subnet..

thanks for your help .
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625258
Sorry, you can't do that. You have to recreate whole scope, delete it and then configure once again with new subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33625283
thats done my job. i was thinking that but was not sure

thanks .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33625293
You're welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HostOne
ID: 39150610
Late entry, I know but you can actually do this. I am only adding this comment now so the next person looking for help finds this.

First, dump to file your existing DHCP scope settings:
(CMD)

netsh -c dhcp server 192.168.2.5 scope 192.168.2.0 dump > c:\test.txt

The file will be something like:

 Changed the current scope context to 192.168.1.0 scope.

 Dhcp Server 192.168.1.24 add scope 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 "Vlan-1" "Vlan-1"
 Dhcp Server 192.168.1.24 Scope 192.168.1.0 set state 1

Now you can modify that file and change the subnet form 255.255.255.0 to whatever and run it back through:

C:\>netsh exec c:\dhcp.txt
0