Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset file association with photoshop cs4 and currect icons

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After install nero, it change all my image file association (icons and open program)
But now how can I reset photoshop cs4 to open all images file
and how to reset icons yet?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 668 total points
ID: 33625332
Right click on files (such as an image file for Photoshop) -> Open with .. -> Choose Program .. -> Select the program you want --> add the flag to "Always open with this program ..."

Hope this helps,
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 33626250
Yes but,
how to restore old icons?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
ID: 33626396
This should be done automatically .. it has not done?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 33626522
unluckly no.
what is the DLL of photoshop cs4 which contains
these icons?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 668 total points
ID: 33626683
Bob,

If you are using the XP as the operating system, have a check if you have installed SP3 and latest updates.

I posted this information, because by installing hotfixes and updates of your OS mostly solve issues like yours.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33626793
Bob,

I forgot to mention. Have you rebooted your system after following Neurom's suggestion?

Just a thought.

Ed
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prasadh Baapaat
Prasadh Baapaat earned 664 total points
ID: 33627512
steps for changing Icons associated with file types - open windows explorer and follow the steps below:

1) click on 'tools' and click on 'folder options'
2) click on 'File Types' tab
3) select the file type you want to change icon for
4) click ADVANCED tab to open 'Edit File Types' box
5) click 'change icon' to open change icon box
6) select from options given or click 'Browse' to select file
7) select the Icon you want the file to be associated
8) click 'OK' to apply the change.

Prasadh
Change-File-Icon.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 33627664
For Changing Programs associated with a file type just click on the ? button in above image and folow these steps:

1) click on change button to open 'open with' box
2) select the application from list
3) or find using the browse button
4) find the appropriate application and click 'OK'

Prasadh
Change-File-opening-program.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 33627694
thanks a lot
0