Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange SP3 on windows 2008 SBS?

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Do i need to prepare AD before installing SP3 or will the SP3 update perform this during the installation?

Im using Version 8.1 (Build 240.6) on a freshly install windows 2008 SBS.  no data is present in exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ErwindeVries earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625377
Here is the documentation i used.

http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2140
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33625405
You must prepare Active Directory and each domain before you perform the first installation of Exchange 2007 SP3 in an organization. This process includes updating the Active Directory schema for Exchange 2007 SP3. For information about the required permissions and about steps that you must follow to complete this process, see How to Prepare Active Directory and Domains in Exchange 2007 SP3 online Help. For a list of Active Directory schema changes that are made when you install Exchange 2007 SP3, see Active Directory Schema Changes (SP3).

Release Notes for Exchange Server 2007 SP3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(EXCHG.80).aspx

also have a look at:
How to install Exchange Server 2007 SP3 on a computer that is running Windows SBS 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423

0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33625463
I've read the site http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2140 and theres no mention to preparing AD and the setup was succsessful.  Can anyone confirm the AD prep is performed as part of the SP3 install?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33626100
Sharing the comment from the msexchangeteam.com blog:
=============================================

 Robert said:
I've got one Exchange 2007 and one Exchange 2010 server and the setup says I need to do a Setup /PrepareAD. That seems odd.
June 21, 2010 6:28 PM  
   Kevin Bellinger (MSFT) said:

@Pradeep: The link is fixed now, there was a slight delay in the redirect. Please let us know if you cannot find it still.

@Susan: For this release there was not a public beta made available.

@Robert: We made some schema changes in SP3 which will require you to extend the schema even if you have the RTM version of Exchange 2010. The changes are documented here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607224(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33626188
How to Prepare Active Directory and Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224(EXCHG.80).aspx

Applies to: Exchange Server 2007 SP3, Exchange Server 2007 SP2, Exchange Server 2007 SP1, Exchange Server 2007 Topic Last Modified: 2008-02-19


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ErwindeVries
ErwindeVries earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626434
Windows 2008 SBS has exchange already installed.
So what e_aravind says about preparing for first installation is irrelevant.
Just follow the documentation as provided in my first comment and you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33626586
cheers Erwindevries. thats what i did and it was reported as succsesful.  It must prepare the AD during the installation.  

Im now reported as using

Exchange Server 2007

Microsoft Corporation

Version: 08.03.0083.000.
0