Solved

Certain websites occassionally unreachable on SBS 2008 standard domain

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Every few days we get the scenario where nobody can access certain websites like google or bbc.co.uk.  However they are redirected to bing.com which is fully functional or get Internet Explorer cannot display Webpage (when connecting to google etc).

Initially thought it could be an IIS or Firewall problem but not so sure.
Server is SBS 2008 Standard, PCs are XP and Firewall is Sonicwall TZ170.
The server also incorporates BES 5.0 which has caused problems with IIS but may be a red herring.  As BES and Exchange share IIS, the SBS Web Application in IIS has stopped.

Occassionally emails stop flowing when sending externally.  A reboot cured everything...
0
Comment
Question by:buddles
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
boxerenterprises earned 200 total points
ID: 33625544
Do you have DNS forwarders setup in the DNS console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 33625669
Forgot to say when the sites are unavailable through IE, I can fully ping them by name
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
ID: 33626180
could be the MTU setting on your router. Have you recently changed router or setup on a new connection
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 33626514
Router is the same but the server was migrated across from an older SBS 2003 serever using SBSmigration.  Server name and details have stayed the same.

Reading some articles, apparently this could be a known problem.

Hope it is ok to post the link:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/29/cannot-resolve-names-in-certain-top-level-domains-like-co-uk.aspx

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:withtu
withtu earned 150 total points
ID: 33628928
Yeah, SBS team already marked this known issue, so how do you think when you look into the blog article? have you got a chance to change the MaxCacheTtl registry key?

however you mentioned you can PING them without problems, which means the records were retrieved from cache, do you try other browsers so far?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 33632248
buddles: The link you posted is accurate and is *definitely* a known problem. It has impacted very uk and au SBS installation that I've been involved with. Simply make the change or use DNS forwarders and you'll be fine.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 33634472
Thanks for you responses.  I have applied the Reg fix and will have to see how things go.  Looks promising though.

FYI - We do not have any DNS forwarders in place
0