Solved

I need to capture an SSIS error message and insert it into an email.

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need to capture an SSIS error message and insert it into an email.

I don't want to do this inside an event hander..is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dolbyhome
ID: 33625512
Hi
I know this sounds a little daft, but i have used it before when i havent had a way to screen capture during a boot etc... when a manufacturer wanted to see the exact screen the boot error was on
Can you take a photo on your phone ?

Lee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33625542
why you don't want to use Event Handlers?!!
this is best way to get error message, just put send mail task inside OnError event handler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33625591
Is just the way I way I have my package setup.

Here is a screen shot.

Is it better to have failure events in an event handler?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33625601
screenshot
ssis-rollback1.bmp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 400 total points
ID: 33625645
they way you implemented IS NOT EVENT HANDLER way.
this is on failure way.
if you want to use failure precedence constraint, as you used in your screenshot, you should set MaximumErrorCount property appropriately, if this is 1, then first error will cause package failure. if you set it to 2, then everytime two error occur, package will failed.

but I prefer to use Event handler tabs,and set event handler on error on every task you need.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:radcaesar
radcaesar earned 100 total points
ID: 33626092
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33627006
thanks
0