Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco EtherChannel is DOWN for Dell server

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have configured Etherchannel on a Cisco 3750 for 2 Dell servers and whatever I try I cannot get the Etherchannel to come up. I have similar configs on other switches and don’t have any problems.

Config as follows:

interface Port-channel1
 switchport mode access

interface Port-channel2
switchport mode access

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/13
 switchport mode access
 channel-group 1 mode active
 spanning-tree portfast

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/14
 switchport mode access
 channel-group 1 mode active
 spanning-tree portfast

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/15
  switchport mode access
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 2 mode active
 spanning-tree portfast

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/16
 switchport mode access
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 2 mode active
 spanning-tree portfast

Show Etherchannel as follows:


Flags:  D - down        P - in port-channel
        I - stand-alone s - suspended
        H - Hot-standby (LACP only)
        R - Layer3      S - Layer2
        U - in use      f - failed to allocate aggregator
        u - unsuitable for bundling
        w - waiting to be aggregated
        d - default port


Number of channel-groups in use: 2
Number of aggregators:           2

Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
1      Po1(SD)         LACP      Gi1/0/13(I) Gi1/0/14(I)

Flags:  D - down        P - in port-channel
        I - stand-alone s - suspended
        H - Hot-standby (LACP only)
        R - Layer3      S - Layer2
        U - in use      f - failed to allocate aggregator
        u - unsuitable for bundling
        w - waiting to be aggregated
        d - default port


Number of channel-groups in use: 2
Number of aggregators:           2

Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
2      Po2(SD)         LACP      Gi1/0/15(I) Gi1/0/16(I)


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:idcraig
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 33625899
what kind of aggregating application do you have on the server?
what will happen if you use only one server nic and one switch port - will everything work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idcraig
ID: 33626103
Hi exp:.  the servers are running VM ESX 4 and have  Load Balancing = "route based on the originating port ID". Maybe this should be "route based on IP Hash" as it is on another ESX host.

The network is working, just can't get the ehterchannel ports to come up.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626252
you can try to change switch's lacp mode to passive. and yes, vmw load balancing should be mac or ip hash based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idcraig
ID: 33626407
I'll try the passive mode tomorrow moring GMT, as the server is being used now. Likewise changing the default load balancing on the hosts will require console access and downtime. I will let you know if it works. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415416
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0