Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to boot Thin Client to Windows XP from Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to Thin Clients.
I have one to play with. I have a PC setup runnign Windows Server 2003 with Terminal Server setup.

How do I go about getting my Thin Client to boot to Windows XP and utilising this server for its My Documents etc?
0
Comment
Question by:E-Z-PC
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
ID: 33625658
just access the remote desktop connection program and connect to the terminal server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33625673
The thin client has no operating system and no hdd so there is no rdp.
I remember at college, our thin clients had no hdd and simply booted to a remote? windows XP runnign formt he Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631609
Try a Ubuntu liveCD written to a flash drive and then use the remote desktop

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download   (item #2)

(I'm sure there are simpler ways - check www.distrowatch.com )
0