Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you get an HP Product number using DOS?

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Is there a way to get the PRODUCT NUMBER of an HP Server/Desktop by using DOS?

I have trawled several threads and the primary DOS commands listed only seem to bring up the serial number and model. I struggle with WMIC commands as I have limited scripting knowledge, not least how one would run this.

I know HP Part Surfer will provide PRODUCT NUMBER from serial number, but it would be nice to cut this loop out.

I am 99% sure a techy at an old workplace worked this out, but can't for the life of me remember how.
0
Comment
Question by:Summerhits
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sibisteanu earned 500 total points
ID: 33627131
wmic ComputerSystem
You get a lot of nonsense but 3/4 of the way down you will see "Product ID: xxxxxx-xxx".

To get the serial number and HP Model in DOS, use the command: wmic csproduct
the serial number will appear before the model.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 500 total points
ID: 33635055
Use from the command prompt : wmic csproduct get/value
Same as above, just a bit neater.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33636509
Hi,

If you are wanting to find these out for multiple machines on a network, spiceworks can help.  It's free and scans the network.  It can also provide you with the warranty info etc as well as loads of other features! www.spiceworks.com

0