?
Solved

Windows 2008 Extend Volume option greyed out for C drive. Any ideas.

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Windows 2008 Extend Volume option greyed out for C drive. Any ideas.

Anyone have any ideas please.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33625647
The space that you are trying to expand into has to be contiguouse and has to be marked as "unallocated" space.


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33625660
I have 500 Gb HDD
C 40 GB free space 1 GB
D 460 Gb free space 360 GB
I shrinked D drive and get 50 GB out and now it shows Unallocated only
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33625704
Is that 50 gig free shown as being between C & D or after D?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33625724
After D drive
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625755
Then that is the problem windows cannot extend all vloumes as such and can only natively extend into contiguouse space so if that 50gig was between C and D it would work.


However there is a work arround, Shrink D even more and create a new volume E which is large enough to hold all the data currently on D:\ once you have done that move the data from D to E. Once this is done you can delete D and extend C into that space.


Make sense?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33625867
Is the disk a dynamic or basic disk - you can extend dynamic disks into non-contiguous space
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwickstrom
ID: 33683896
I have this same problem.  

MojoTech's solution may be my only choice, but that means that I need to reserve expansion space for C right from the beginning, which takes away my flexibility.  I might as well allocate the space right up front.

KCTS's solution sounds good to me - except that it doesn't seem to work because I have dynamic disks and only D can be extended.

FYI, I fiddled with a virtual server with drives C and D on separate virtual disks.  When I added space to both disks, C could be extended only from its own disk space, but D could be extended from the space on C disk OR the space on D disk.  Curious about whether the anomaly is a Windows issue or a VMware issue.
0