Solved

Problems with ECP after applying Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2010-09-08
15
5,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've recently applied SP1 to a clients Exchange 2010 server & the ECP has stopped working. Browse to https://servername/ecp from the server and i get Server Error in '/ecp' Application, Input string was not in a correct format.
Browse to it from any other machine and the the error screen looks slightly different, generic OWA screen which says
Unexpected Error
An error occurred and your request couldn't be completed. Please try again.

I've had a search about and can only find one or two people with this same problem and they seem to have fixed it by remving the ecp vdir and recreating it, i've tried this and it doesnt work.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:TSG_Users
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
SP1 tends to add new bindings to local host on 80 and 443 on IIS virtual directories. Can you check bindings on ECP Virtual directory and check if everything is in order ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
Comment Utility
On the "Default Web Site" bindings
Type; port; ip address should be
http; 80; 127.0.0.1
https; 443; 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
Comment Utility
Yes the bindings all look ok. 2 events go into the event log after it fails, they are

Current user: 'OCEAN\Administrator'
Request for URL 'https://127.0.0.1/ecp/default.aspx' failed with the following error:
System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.TenantMonitoring.TenantMonitor' threw an exception. ---> System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
   at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.GetStringTable(Boolean isHelp)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_NameTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_CategoryTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.CategoryExists(String machine, String category)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterCategory.Exists(String categoryName, String machineName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.TenantMonitoring.TenantMonitor..cctor()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.TenantMonitoring.TenantMonitor.LogActivity(CounterType counterType, String organizationName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.ControlPanel.RbacContext.CreateSession()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.ControlPanel.RbacSettings.CreateSession()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.ControlPanel.AuthenticationSettings..ctor(HttpContext context)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.ControlPanel.RbacModule.Application_PostAuthenticateRequest(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
   at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.GetStringTable(Boolean isHelp)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_NameTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_CategoryTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.CategoryExists(String machine, String category)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterCategory.Exists(String categoryName, String machineName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.TenantMonitoring.TenantMonitor..cctor()

and the other is

Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 08/09/2010 15:08:18
Event time (UTC): 08/09/2010 14:08:18
Event ID: dda02e15903944a4b314470af63c739d
Event sequence: 6
Event occurrence: 5
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT/ecp-7-129283473822365699
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /ecp
    Application Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\ecp\
    Machine name: ROSVR1
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 2756
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: FormatException
    Exception message: Input string was not in a correct format.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: https://127.0.0.1:443/ecp/default.aspx
    Request path: /ecp/default.aspx
    User host address: 127.0.0.1
    User: OCEAN\Administrator
    Is authenticated: True
    Authentication Type: Basic
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 1
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.GetStringTable(Boolean isHelp)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_NameTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_CategoryTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.CategoryExists(String machine, String category)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterCategory.Exists(String categoryName, String machineName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.TenantMonitoring.TenantMonitor..cctor()
 
 
Custom event details:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
Can you check this key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International\sPositiveSign in the registry and see if its completely empty. If not, edit this key and change it to an empty string.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
Comment Utility
Checked that key and it is empty
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
ok - it might seem empty but can you pls check and see if it doesn't have any space or anything like that ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
What you can also do is

1. Open the Regional and Language Options applet from the Control Panel.
2. Note the Current Format.
3. Change the Current Format to English (Australian)
4. Click Apply.
5. Change the Current Format to the noted format in (2)
6. Click Apply and then click OK.

This will reset every key under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International. But its always best to double check to see if the key doesn't contain any space or unreadable character.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
Comment Utility
Double checked and there's nothing in the sPositiveSign key, no space, no characters, completely empty.
Did as suggested and changed the format to Australian & back again but its still the same.

If it helps any i get this error after clicking to logon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
and you've restarted IIS services as ewll ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
Comment Utility
Yes done all of that, just refuses to work. It also affects users who try to go into options from OWA, that doesnt work because it accesses ecp.
Also means my backup keeps failing because i cant assign the backupexec service account rights to Exchange!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NR_EIS
Comment Utility
same problem, any solutions yet?
Also tried deleting & recreating the ECP directory, still the same error afterwards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
Comment Utility
Nope, no solution as yet. Also remove .Net 4 as someone indicated that could be a potential issue but it made no difference.
Certainly wont be deploying SP1 again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ipremise
Comment Utility
What AV are you running on the machine?  I ask because I have the same issue and I'm running Trend Micro and have had issues with it interfering with server functions in the past.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipremise earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I did find a few other items:

http://www.edugeek.net/forums/windows-server-2008-r2/61512-ex2010-sp1-has-broken-owa.html (host header issue)
http://forums.msexchange.org/OWA_Problem_after_Updating_to_SP1/m_1800538473/tm.htm (ipv6?)
another time where someone someone said this hotfix was missing (https://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/Downloads/DownloadDetails.aspx?DownloadID=29092)

Just as an FYI, I'm experiencing the same problem and none of these fixes resolved it.  I'm still researching but will help if I can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ipremise
Comment Utility
I noticed that in my case there were two errors prior to this one related to performance counters.  I went to c:\windows\system32 and ran lodctr /R.  Then did an iisreset.  All worked at that point.

You may want to give this a try.

3