Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run IE6 in Win7 x64

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just wondering if anyone here knows how I can get IE6 running in Win7 as I need to do some tests in it

I'm looking for the easiest way and not looking to do dual boot or anything

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scape2k
scape2k earned 400 total points
ID: 33625739
Try using Sandbox, this allows you to run in outdateed browser on Windows 7
see link

http://www.spoon.net/Browsers/
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 33625776
If you are using the Professional or Ultimate version, you can download the free Windows Virtual Pc and XP Mode (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx) from Microsoft and install them.  The XP  comes with IE6 installed.  See this article:

http://blog.dotsmart.net/2009/06/24/using-windows-7s-xp-mode-to-run-ie-6-and-ie-7-side-by-side/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33645613
hubfub, any feedback?
0