[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Maps HREF on Hover Move View and Zoom

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a website with international distributors on it - There are distributors all around the world, what I would like to do is:

1) Create a HREF Text link, as people hover over the link, it moves the view and zoom of the map to that country. The problem I have right now is that the worldwide map is so far out in zoom, that some distributors are hiding others - By zoomng in on hover of the country text link href, it should show the 2 markers closer up at a country level zoom remedying this problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 33626760
the below link will help you more... Here every thing explained clearly.

http://n01se.net/gmapez/start.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 33632665
Attached is a working example of mouseover zoom in and pop up.

I set the zoom to 7, but you can change that in the "mymouseover" function.

You can remove the mouseout function if you don't want it.
test.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33634174
Thanks Mathew,

If I click the link, will it stay on that marker?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642100
The attached is an example of where the click saves the position. It is done by added a variable to save the last clicked location and adding an onclick event.

If you want it to go back to the last clicked location instead of the center onmouseout change:

map.setCenter(new GLatLng( 9.1088986592431382, -56.6015625), 2);

To:

GEvent.trigger(gmarkers[clickedMarker], "click");
var point = gmarkers[clickedMarker].getLatLng();
map.setCenter(point,7);
test.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33816932
Thanks Matthew
0