Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Word 2010 Intergrate with Groupwise 8

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I need to use Groupwise with word 2010.  When installing it sees Excel and powerpoint in 2010 but not word.  We use libaries for document storage.  Has Novell sorted this yet
0
Comment
Question by:IslandsIT_Jersey_CI
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Henry Rohlfs
ID: 33637458
Try uninstalling the GroupWise client, then reinstalling it. I've seen the same thing happen with earlier versions of Office, too, and that fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IslandsIT_Jersey_CI
ID: 33644271
Tried that, does not recognise it at all.  Finds 2003 OK but not 2010
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmiglior earned 1500 total points
ID: 38053428
The way I got word 2010 to integrate was to disable integrations for all word products, and then select the integration for Word 2010,  it will say that it will not integrate properly but select ok and close out of your options,   open integrations back up and disable the word integration again, then re-enable it again.  You should not receive a message this time.  It should now work as designed.  Please Note:  Word 2010 64-bit does not integrate with GroupWise 8 or Groupwise 2012.
0