Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office Compatibility Pack failing in windows 2000

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Office Compatibilty Pack fails to open office 2007 documents on Windows 2000 system.  I have verifyed that windows sp4, Office sp3, Office Compatibility Pack sp2, and all MS update are installed.  I have tested with office 2000 and office 2003 both fail
0
Comment
Question by:apetrasek08
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33626286
I think you have downloaded the corrupted file format converter. Please visit MS site and download it, it should work, Also make sure that you have admin rights and remove the old pack before installing new one.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en

I hope this will resolve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apetrasek08
ID: 33626436
I have already tryed downloading the file and both service packs to see if that was the was the issue.  I am have this issue on several of my windows 2000 systems. I have not found any issues with XP system using same installation package
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EugenX earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669717
1. Install Microsoft Core XML Services (MSXML) 6.0:

Download: http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/e/0/2e01308a-e17f-4bf9-bf48-161356cf9c81/msxml6.msi

2. Try installing Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack 3.4 (Compatible with Windows Vista, 2003, XP, 2000) [Don't forget to uninstall previous version] but before you do that run the "Detect and Repair" you can find the option on the Toolbar in the "Help" Tab.

Office Compatibility Pack 3.4 Download: http://files.brothersoft.com/pdf_files/word_processors/FileFormatConverters.exe

I hope it helps, good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apetrasek08
ID: 33671119
thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EugenX
ID: 33671127
Your welcome ;)
0