[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASA upgrade to 8.3

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was wondering if there is a migration tool ofr config converter to performe an ASA upgrade to 8.3.
I know there are some changes in NAT, ACL ect...
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33626406
I am sure that vCenter Converter Standalone cannot achieve what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 33626881
Depending on what version you have now, you could do this from the asdm. After upgrading and rebooting the asa automatically converts the old config to the new situation, so no need for a tool.

Just be sure to make backups first ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628482
you must upgrade from 8.2 to 8.3, if you have an older version you need to upgrade to 8.2 first. The upgrade is done the same way as always: reboot after pointing out the new boot image. When it boots 8.3 for the first time the configu will be automatically converted when it comes to NAT. An copy of your 8.2-config will also be stored on flash. See release notes for 8.2 for more details.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/release/notes/asarn83.html

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33634409
0