Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Communicator R2

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Do I need to have a "server" running OCS for this to function, or can it be setup directly on a laptop to run stand alone?

If I need a server, does it need to be a standalone server with just this on or can it be installed upon an existing server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smd333
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 33626065
It does require the server, it is not a client to client IM.

You should be able to put it on another server, either via VM or just as a secondary program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 33626131
OK - is it best ran from the Domain controller for certificate purposes?
How does it work externally - ie do I need to open ports in the firewall etc?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobalob earned 800 total points
ID: 33626601
So long as your certificate authority is trusted on all of your clients (typically if domain attached, it will be), you shouldn't have any issues on that front.

You will need to ensure a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) is configured so the clients can connect back whether internally or externally, e.g. "ocs.yourcompany.com"

It's worth reading the Communications Server Guide over at TN: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb870391(office.12).aspx - step 4 contains valuable information on the prerequisites.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 800 total points
ID: 33630175
You would probably want to run separate servers if you plan for external access.  You would not want people connecting to your domain controller from externally.  Also you would need to have a front end server and then then an Edge server.  You would have to have an external cert created as well for the external clients.  If you are doing internal only you can create everything off of your local ca.  

http://www.ocspedia.com/Edge_Srvr.htm

0