Solved

Ftp client program running on PC

Posted on 2010-09-08
13
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
how would you check what is the Ftp client program running on the server, if any? can there be only one active one at a time?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 72 total points
ID: 33626081
Check on server with IIS installed if there is running this service "msftpsvc"
Additionally you can try to find other popular services like FileZilla Server, Cute FTP, PSFTP and others.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 72 total points
ID: 33626097
You could use the FTP command line utility to access the server - whatever package is runnig should make itself known.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vickzz
vickzz earned 72 total points
ID: 33626101
When you say FTP Client do you mean programs like Filezilla or Cuteftp etc?
You can check the processes under task manager if any such program is running.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 142 total points
ID: 33626296
You'll need to try to connect to the server on port 21 usually, and see if it accepts the connection, that means there's a ftp program installed.

Second you'll have to dig to see what is installed in c:\program files usually, look for file Filezilla, Cuteftp, War FTP, SmartFTP, FileFTP, CYberDUck or SLim FTP,there's thousands of them..

Or check to see if FTP is running in IIS like what 'iSiek:' said.

This article is great to help setup IIS in Server 2008, what server version do you have?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 71 total points
ID: 33626746
Download and run TCPView from Microsoft. It will tell you which programs are using which ports. FTP uses ports 20 and 21. You might see port 22 as well if the ftp connection is secure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 33626756
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33627671
>>msftpsvc

Is this built-in IIS and a FTP tool from microsoft?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33627679
>>FTP command line utility to access the server

you mean typing FTP from command prompt? is this related to msftpsvc?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33627685
>>You'll need to try to connect to the server on port 21 usually

is there a DOS command to do it? to check if port 21 is listening and open.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33627693
>>TCPView from Microsoft. It will tell you which programs are using which ports

will it be in the first column - (Process)

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 71 total points
ID: 33627767
Are you sure you want to know which ftp CLIENT is running on the server?

By default on Windows the ONLY ftp client installed is the MS FTP client.

TCPView will only show you active/open TCP ports.  Unless there is a active ftp client running on the server connected to a ftp server you will see nothing.

If you know what process on the server invokes the ftp client, you just see how it is invoking it.

You  will only see port 21 open if you are running a ftp SERVER.  This will tell you nothing about what CLIENT you are running.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 142 total points
ID: 33636511
Yep, that's true TCPView will only show you active/open TCP ports, so if there's no active connection you'll never notice that the FTP is running.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33636864
helpful. thanks experts.
0