[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access denied message at login after windows update

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I performed an update on some client machines, and after the update, all I get when I try to log in is "Access is Denied." This message appears when I log in as Domain admin, local admin, or any users whose profiles are stored on the local machine. The only way for me to resolve this is to log into safe mode and perform a system restore to just before the updates were installed. Any info on what update might have caused this issue? This issue occurs no matter what windows OS is running on the client machine.
0
Comment
Question by:dcts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33626142
Any idea what update did you install on machines?
any Event id?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peterdilorenzo
ID: 33626145
What patches are you installing that is making this happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcts
ID: 33626430
Here is a list of all the updates that were applied before the issue occurred:

Security update for 2007 Microsoft Office System      kb951550
Security update for 2007 Microsoft Office System      kb951944
Security update for 2007 Microsoft Office System      kb960003
Security update for microsoft office excel 2007            kb959997
security update for microsoft office onenote 2007      kb950130
security update for microsoft powerpoint 2007            kb951338
security update for microsoft publisher 2007                    kb950114
security update for microsoft office system 2007             kb954326
security update for microsoft office system 2007              kb956828
security update for microsoft office word 2007            kb956358
update for 2007 microsoft office system                  kb967642
update for microsoft office outlook 2007                    kb952142
update for office 2007                                              KB932080
update for office 2007                                              kb934391
update for outlook 2007 junk email filter                            kb2279264
hotfix for package_for_KB975467                                KB975467
KB958488                                                            KB958488
Security Update for Package_for_KB2079403            KB2079403
Security Update for Package_for_KB2160329            KB2160329
Security Update for Package_for_KB2183461            KB2183461
Security Update for Package_for_KB2286198            KB2286198
Security Update for Package_for_KB972270                    KB972270
Security Update for Package_for_KB974571                    KB974571
Security Update for Package_for_KB978542                    KB978542
Security Update for Package_for_KB978886                    KB978886
Security Update for Package_for_KB979482                    KB979482
Security Update for Package_for_KB979916                    KB979916
Security Update for Package_for_KB980195                    KB980195
Security Update for Package_for_KB980218                    KB980218
Security Update for Package_for_KB980436                    KB980436
Security Update for Package_for_KB981852                    KB981852
Security Update for Package_for_KB982214                    KB982214
Security Update for Package_for_KB982665                    KB982665      
Security Update for Package_for_KB982799                    KB982799
Security Update for Package_for_KB983590                    KB983590
Update for Package_for_KB975053                          KB975053
Update for Package_for_Kb979900                          Kb979900
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peterdilorenzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626444
I would install in blocks.  For instance, do all the office updates and test.  Then do the .NET updates and so forth.  otherwise, you could google all the KB's, but it is easier to stagger your installs and actively test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcts
ID: 33646024
Systematically updated in blocks, with no error to the client machine. No users have reported the error. Weird.
0