[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linq to sql , insert statements inside transcations

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to perform the following 2 tasks
1) insert into transactionheader
2) insert into transactiondetail

How can I do this using Linq to sql, and inside a transaction block. any suggestions or links to other urls wold be rgeatly appreciated. thanks a ton. I am using .net 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
roxviper earned 668 total points
ID: 33626362
Hi,

Please check out this link:

http://www.west-wind.com/weblog/posts/826145.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vipul Patel
Vipul Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 33626367
Below url might be help you to resolve your problem

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/755796/how-to-create-a-linq-to-sql-transaction
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 664 total points
ID: 33627259
Dim q = From s In db.statements _
            Where s.ID = "some ID" _
            Select s

       Dim newStatement = New Statement With {.StatementID = "1", .CompanyName = "", .statement = "somedescription", .statementHeader = "header"}
    db.statements .Add(newStatement )
    db.SubmitChanges()

try something like this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 33746209
thanks
0