[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ForeFront TMG Multiple Gateways

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Guys,

Is it possible to configure 2 x gateways in Forefront TMG,
We have two routers onsite to the internet.
We want to allocate some users to the one gateway and a group of more users to use the second gateway.

Could this be configured in ForeFront TMG?  I realize that the box will require 3 x network cards;
(1 x internal, 2 x external)
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33629225
No - it can't. ISA and FTMG have no concept of protocol or user based routing in this context. You can route to different external gateways based on the destination IP address but this is more on the OS routing table rather than anything clever in ISA/FTMG.

Even using the ISP Failover/load-balancing options that now come with FTMG, the balancing is by traffic, not by source user or protocol.

Keith
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33635543
Maybe you could try using Networking rules, but you will have to filter by Source IPs and not by Usernames.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33635868
I say again, it will not work. Period.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33635901
You can also try using ISP redundancy mode as explained, I know the question was different and this will be done dynamically.

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Microsoft-Forefront-TMG-ISP-Redundancy-Mode.html
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640740
ISP redundancy only uses the alternative route if the primnary fails. ISP load-balancing allows the two connections to be used concurrently but splits the traffic either 50-50 or on a percentage basis selectable by the operator. It will not make decisions based upon protocol, source ip address, or other criteria.

Not trying to rain on anyone's parade but neither ISA or FTMG is geared to do what is being asked.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33689365
Are we done here?
0