Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block OWA

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a group of users that I need to block access to OWA after office hours.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anovaes
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peterdilorenzo earned 750 total points
ID: 33626393
You would have to set "domain logon hours" in AD.  Which would also lock the user out of the network during a specified period of time - which might not be what you are looking for.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sibisteanu
sibisteanu earned 600 total points
ID: 33626409
Go to Active Directory Users and Computers - go to respective user
Right click – Properties
Go to Exchange Features – Select Outlook Web Access – and click Disable
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33626795
If you are having both the BE and FE configuration
Let the default configuration on the BE
On FE server.. we can stop/block the OWA ...so the URL will not be visible from internet


Else,
- you can create another web-site with the exchange v.directories and run it only for working-hours
- we can also fiddle-around the NTFS permissions on the Exchange-Vdirs..with additional groups
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 150 total points
ID: 33630532
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 33761642
I created a rule in ISA Server.
0