Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 sbs service pack?

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
4,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me what the latest service pack is for windows 2008 sbs?

also is there a single website i can visit that will tell me the latest service packs for sbs 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ErwindeVries
ErwindeVries earned 400 total points
ID: 33626516
Servicepack 2 is the latest.

For news and information try the microsoft site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33626599
yeah i hate the microsoft site. you have to read so much before you find what you are looking for.  There must be some easier way.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 33626662
Here is a good site that will show you a roadmap of SP.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/lifecycle/servicepacks.mspx

List of all MS products and SPs.

http://support.microsoft.com/sp
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 33627167
Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 is the latest OS service pack
Exchange 2007 Service Pack 3 is an easy and supported to install
Windows Sharepoint Services (WSS) 3.0 SP2 is the latest there but may kill CompanyWeb  http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/05/06/companyweb-inaccessible-after-sharepoint-3-0-service-pack-2.aspx
Windows Software Update Services 3.0 SP2 is also needed
Finally SBS 2008 Update Rollup 4
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33627195
The other point I wanted to make here is that if you're using Windows Software Update Services 3.0 which is installed by default with SBS 2008 and integrated into the Security Section of the SBS Console, then it will keep you up to date with all service packs, updates, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33644631
Thanks for your help guys.  Thanks for mentioning the other service packs chrishanna_MVP.  That was what i was looking for really but thought it was better to split the question up.  cheers
0