Solved

Exchange 2003: Incomplete Free/Busy replication

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently, our team was forced to rebuild the Public Folder Stores on the Exchange 2003 Servers at one of our three main office locations. Since the rebuild of those Public Folder Stores, users from other sites, and in some cases other servers in the same site, cannot retreive the free/busy information for users on those servers. They only see the dreaded hash marks.

Additionally, the missing information can be sporadic for some users. They may not be able to see Person A while having visibility to Person B one day only to have it reverse the next.

I have checked the Free/Busy System Folder and ensured that all the servers are present in the replication, however, the newly-rebuilt servers do not have the same items count or size as the replicas at all other sites, lagging 20, 200 or 2000 items behind, depending on whether they are mail store servers or site bridgeheads.

I have also forced an outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy through group policy on all users in the affected site.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:WMorgen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
It seems to me that there is a replication problem here.

Please confirm that you ensured that your replication has been setup correctly in "sites and services"
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMorgen
Comment Utility
Replication is configured correctly. Each of the nine sites (not just the three Exchange data centers) is configured for two Global Catalog servers with redundant IP site links (costed as primary - 100 and secondary - 200) with 15 minute replication intervals.

All other AD replication driven by this topology (DNS, AD Accounts, DFS) appear in perfect working order.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
on your exchange server.
start > run > adsiedit.msc

Navigate to
CN=Configuration, DC=domain, DC=com
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN= ORG_NAME
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=DOMAIN
CN=Servers
CN=SERVER_NAME
CN=InformationStore
CN=FIRST_STORAGE_GROUP

Right click on CN=Public Store
Properties
Scroll down to Proxy-Address
and click Edit

that will give you a

SERVERNAME-IS@domain.com

---
Open Exchange
Tools > Message Tracking
Sender =SERVERNAME-IS@domain.com
server = your server name

give appropriate date range and find now

See what messages pop-up

--
Also check this guide
http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1_____enUS345US345&aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=troubleshoot+public+folder+replication

Please post back.

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
Please check if there are any error events related to the free/busy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMorgen
Comment Utility
I ran the Message Tracking as suggested for each of the problem servers and see two messages every fifteen minutes as scheduled. Each successfully queus for remote delivery on the respective servers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
what is your replication schedule for PF - is it 15 minutes ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMorgen
Comment Utility
I have seen a few Free/Busy errors which led me to the MS Knowledge Base article about rebuilding the System Folders. I will attempt this during this week's change control window.

Our replication is set for 15 minutes and using message tracking I clearly see two messages from and going to all replication partners every 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WMorgen
Comment Utility
The response led me to reset the system folders which resolved 99% of the issues we were having. Ther are still a handfull of corrupted free/busy accounts, but out of 1500 mailboxes, those are the exception, not the rule. Thansk for the help.
0