Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Group Policy ADMX Files

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

we have a mixed enviroment with windows 2003r2 and windows 2008r2 servers. We want to enroll Windows 7 now and we are working with the group Policies. We created a central store for the admx files
They are stored in PolicyDefinitions folder in the sysvol\policies tree. The Admx files are in the root and created a de-DE and en-US folder as well in the PolicyDefinitions folder for different languages.
We created now a group policy and put some settings in it and added it to a OU with a windows 7  test client. The Problem is some settings are applied to the client but in the user settings we are changing in the policy is not working and even we do a gpresult -h they are even not displayed in the html file. How is this possible please help me out.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jensmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alginald earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626561
If the user account is not in the same OU as the test windows client, then the policies will not be applied (unless you have additionally configured loopback processing).

Either move the user account to the same ou, or set up an additional test out for the user account, move the user there, and apply the policy to this OU as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:jensmg
ID: 33626695
And what must i do if the user is i a different ou ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33626993
Also use rsop.msc command on the client machine and see if the GPO is being pushed to this machine. This will help you figure out if this policy is failing or if the policy isn't even reaching the machine.

You can also use the event viewer to check and see if there are any error messages. Also, if you are pushing out GPO's from Windows 2008 (that are new with server 2008) you need to make sure that you are on the 2008 Funcational level. You can only switch to this level if all of your DC's in your environment are server 2008. From there you will be able to change the funcational level to 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jensmg
ID: 33627016
The Policy is reaching the machine but it is not applying all settings.
0