Solved

Filemaker Pro as a document manager

Posted on 2010-09-08
13
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello:

We'd like to be able to view documents (i.e. pdf, MS Word docs, etc.) from within Filemaker Pro.  i.e. data and image are displayed side-by-side.  The "container" field only allows for the storage of a document and requires the user to click to open or download the file.

Does anyone know of any solutions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Allan62
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33627117
Allan62

There is a plugin for a filemaker call "super container"  that might be what will meet your needs
http://www.360works.com/supercontainer/

Thom Droz
Droz-Consulting.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan62
ID: 33627134
Thanks!  I've tried that plug-in and it seems overly complicated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33627414
Allan62

I am not aware of another solution, that is the most widely used in the filemaker communtiy for displaying word docs & pdf files

good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspector
ID: 33629968
I've used FMP and I'm so relieved I don't have to use it anymore. Even Access is better, in so many ways, but particulary in ease of use and reliability.

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33632719
dspector

Filemaker is known for its ease of use.  Like any program the more you are familiar with it the easier it seems.  Filemaker is an Apple product and it shares the great programming that has made Apple the market leader in intuitive and useful software


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tocacar earned 250 total points
ID: 33635010
You can view PDFs in a web viewer using the "file://" URL syntax - it displays the PDFs as it would if you were viewing it in your browser....  You can further refine the URL to hide PDF toolbars or set a specific page number to display.  EE expert TomDWallace showed me this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Allan62
ID: 33637410
Tocar:

Excellent!  Is there a way for the user to insert a different file link for every new record they create? I was only able to create a link to one specific url in the layout mode.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33637448
If you store the filename in a field, you can create a calculation for the URL which concatenates the path to your webserver folder and the filename for the particular record you are on.  That way the web viewer will show you the correct document for each record.

If I have misunderstood your question at all, just let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomDWallace
ID: 33637498
The file attachment system I developed works in parallel with filemaker using php.

Each Filemaker record has a webviewer which sends it's unique identifier to a php page that displays a list of files uploaded for that record. It's easiest to make folders for each Filemaker record. Obviously you'll need a php upload form also.  The documents are stored on a web server. You can still have quite a lot of customisation by sending variables in the webviewer url calculation.

PDFs display the best as <embed src="">
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33637561
@Allan62
Glad to see that TomDWallace has joined the question - if you manage to get this working (and it definitely does work), please award all points to TomDWallace.  As I mentioned earlier, this is his solution (unless of course another expert steps in with a better solution for you!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan62
ID: 33640792
Thanks folks!  

I did this in the web-browser view (layout mode)

"file:///C:/Documents and Settings/Allan S/Desktop/"  & Document Library::File Path

It pulls the name of the file entered in the field and everything looks fine.  However, how would I be able to click on the "file path" field and select a document by browsing for it?  As opposed to manually typing the file address of the document into this field?

Thanks again!

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TomDWallace
TomDWallace earned 250 total points
ID: 33644585
Not sure I quite understand the question.  If you have one document path >

""file:///C:/Documents and Settings/Allan S/Desktop/"  you could append the 'Document Library::File Path'  and send it to a global variable  $$fullwebpath.  This could be scripted.

This global variable could then be the sole input on the webviewer ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allan62
ID: 33650684
Partially sovled
0