Solved

how can I resolve Error code 80072EE2 in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i just bought a new Dell with Windows 7 pre-installed. I cannot get it to update any Microsoft updates. It gives the Error code 80072EE2. I have checked the WEU and that did not help. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kwhittemore
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hello_everybody
hello_everybody earned 250 total points
ID: 33626677
I'm sure you will find your answer here: http://forums.techarena.in/windows-update/254741.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CityofWylie earned 250 total points
ID: 33626829
Right click the 'My computer' icon on the desktop
Select 'Properties'
Select 'Hardware' tab
Select 'Device Manager'
Select 'Network Adapters' by clicking the '+' sign
Right click the adapter connecting the pc to the home lan or gateway router
Select 'Uninstall'
Reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
ID: 33627124
I've tried this 2x and it does not work for me. Sorry. I wish it did. I would be so happy. Do you have any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
ID: 33627589
OK, It's a "duh!!!" - sorry guys. when you go to windows update, there is a button that says "download updates, I have been clicking this. Underneath this in blue letters it says, "click here to download updates" or something to that affect. When I clicked there, I had 454 mb of updates come up. I think it's a bug. They really should not have a button if it doesn't work.

Again, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwhittemore
ID: 33627606
these were awesome answers. thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
ID: 33627625
great job.
0