Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make Telephone calls from Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-08
39
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I'm making a lot phones per day. I was wondering if someone could please tell me if its possible to make phones with my Outlook. I should mention that the connection isn't through the modem port on my laptop. Basically, I would like to take out the cable plugged into my avaya phone 5402, and put the cable into my laptop and click on a number in my outlook and dial straight from outlook.

I would first like to know if its possible and if so, how to go about setting it up.


Thanks in advance


Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 21
  • 17
39 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33626764
Experts,

The laptop I'm using is the Compaq Presario CQ61.


cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33626792
You can dial from Outlook if you have the relevant software installed on your laptop and it is configured properly.
You need the TAPI software which is part of the IP Office User Suite.
I have it installed on my laptop and it saves a lot of button presses.
Do you also have PhoneManager software installed on your laptop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peterdilorenzo
ID: 33626835
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33626839
alanhardisty

Thanks for responding. I don't have a PhoneManager software installed on my laptop. I would love to be able make calls straight from outlook. Can you guide me?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33626857
Sure - what version of Avaya System do you have and what version of Operating System is it running?  You may not know - but I need to point you to the right software that works with your phone system.
I have an Avaya IP401 and love hand-free dialling : )
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33626892
Hi alanhardisty,

Looking at the phone it says avaya 5402. Does that help? The operating system I'm using is windows 7

Cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33626945
Unfortunately, the 5402 is the type of handset.  I need to know the software version that is installed on the actual system.
Who manages the phone system for you?  If you could call them and ask them for the Operating System Version that is installed on the phone system then I can point you to the right download from Avaya for the User Software.
They should ideally be able to advise you too and install / configure it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33627031
alanhardisty,

Thanks for getting to be again. Unfortunately, the person able to answer the question of the Operating System Version won't be available until tomorrow :-(
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33627050
Here is a link to the relevant download page, but before you can pick a download, you need the version of OS installed on the system.
http://support.avaya.com/css/appmanager/public/support/Downloads/P0160
You will want the choose the OS version at the top, then download the latest Quarter User CD Maintenance Release.
Once downloaded, run the setup and then install at least the Phone Manager and TAPI.
Ince installed, you will have to reboot and then you may need to configure the TAPI part with your phone extension number.  Once setup, you should be able to start dialling via Outlook once you have told Outlook to use the IP Office system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33627074
No probs - the info above should help a little.  At least you know it should be possible : )
Have a word tomorrow and see how far you can get.  If you get stuck, come back and worst case, I will make a phone call to my Avaya people who install Avaya systems for a living.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33627173
alanhardisty

You're a star, cheers mate.

I should have more information tomorrow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33627184
alanhardisty

Someone mentioned that there operating system is phonemanger. Does that make any sense?

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33627221
alanhardisty

I Just checked out the link, and I'm not sure how even if I had the operating system it would help me? Or am I being stupid?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33627252
Phonemanager is software that you install on your PC / laptop to manage your voice mail and your desk phone.
I can't screen dump my Phone Manager because I am out of the office installing a new SBS 08 server but will post an image if you like this evening when I get back home.  The IP401 is based at home in my Home-Office!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33627271
alanhardisty

If you could post an image that would be great.....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33627329
The Operating System Version I have on my IP401 is 4.2 (23), so on the link I posted, I would pick 4.2.x and then look for the latest Qx User CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634454
alanhardisty,

I found out the OS version is 4.1. I have installed PhoneManager. I know PhoneManager is just an application that will allow me to make phone calls. However, can you please advise as to what I should download?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634470
alanhardisty

Actually, the version is 4.1.17. However, the latest on avaya's website is 4.1.15. Will that be compatible?

Cheers mate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33634598
Hi Carlton,
Download the following:
ftp://ftp.avaya.com/incoming/Up1cku9/SoftwarePub/4_1GA_Builds/USER/COMPLETE_CD/USER4_1_20.exe
This is the complete User CD.  Make sure you have Phone Manager and TAPI selected when you install.
After the TAPI install, you will have to reboot to enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634640
alanhardisty

I installed the application as suggested, however I'm getting the message "Faile to make a TCP connection. Please check your connection". As far as I can tell everything is fine with the connection. I can't see where I can make changes to any settings in PhoneManager. Can you please help?

Cheers

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33634688
Is that when you are trying to dial via Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634701
No, as soon as I open the application it comes up with the message. Can you guide me on how to configure the outlook settings, please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33634780
Sure - You need to go to control panel, phone and modem, Advanced, Select the Avaya IP Office TAPI2 Service Provider, click on Configure, then you should enter your Switch IP Address and your Username, then click OK.
Then in Outlook. go to contacts. pick a contact with a number, click on the call button (differs depending on version of outlook), click on dialing options, select IP Office from the connect using option and then click ok.  You should then be able to click on start call and it will dial (if all is well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634848
alanhardisty


I don't have the option to select the Avaya IP Office TAPI2 Service Provider :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33634899
alanhardisty

Do you think thats the software wasn't installed properly?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635005
Sounds that way.  Please uninstall the IP Office User software from your computer, reboot, log in, re-install the software, reboot and log back in, then try the settings again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33635088
alanhardisty

Just so you know, while installing the software I got the message
TAPI Installation faild: Could not launch TAPI Executable.

I've continued with the installation. In any case I don't think that is the cause of my problem. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635121
Not sure about that one.  Do you see the TAPI option on Phones and Modems?
Did you run the Install as Administrator?  Right-click the .exe and choose run as administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33635137
alanhardisty

I see the following TAPI options:

NDIS Proxy TAPI Service Provider
TAPI Kernel-Mode Service Provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33635142
alanhardisty:

I should mention that I'm running windows 7 on my laptop.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635149
Under Providers on my Windows 7 beast I have "Avaya IP Office TAPI2 Service Provider".  This may be an updated version of what you have, so click on configure and see what options you get.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635153
I know - please see comment http:#a33635121
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33635233
alanhardisty

I'm going to re-install by right-clicking and selecting administrator. In the meantime, when I click configure on 'NDIS Proxy TAPI Service Provider' I get the screen shot (see attachment)
screenshot.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635313
The screen is a little lacking.  This is what I get.
Avaya.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33635353
Hi alanhardisty

I did exactly as you suggested but still no Avaya IP Option.

I will be back at my desk in about 3 hours. In the meantime, do you have any other suggestions?

BTW, I really appreciate your help.

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635413
You will need to completely uninstall and re-install (I think) with reboots inbetween to make sure.
If you have done this - I will 'Phone a friend' !
There is a separate TAPI download link I think.  Unless it is a feature of the system and you don't have it!?!?!?!?
You are welcome - always good to get something like this working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33644404
Hi alanhardisty,

I'm back.

I have uninstalled and re-installed as you suggested, with reboots inbetween but with still no joy.

Do you know where I can find the separate TAP download you mentioned?

Did you phone your mate? Did he have any suggestions?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33660901
Brilliant mate. Thanks to you I got it working
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33663463
Great news - glad you managed it in the end.  Happy calling.
Thanks for the points
Alan
0