Solved

Dynamics AX - Tab Delimited File

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

I am requested to build a small job that will output some dataset values based on a CustAccount and a Date Range to a tab delimited text file.

I got as far as to create the form, add all my controls to the form:
DateFrom, DateTo, CustAccount and a Button.

On the Button'c clicked method I assume I should implement my code for this.
Please advise and also show me an example on how to retrieve lines from CustInvoiceTrans based on the form input and write these lines to a TAB delimited text file.

Your help appreciated. :)
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 33626980
Writer w = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(new FileOutputStream (rootdir + "reports/yourFileName"), "encodingType"));
w.write(custLine);
w.flush();
finally { if (w != null) w.close(); }

custLine must be of type String custLine = data1 + "\t" + data2 + "\t" + data3 + "\t";
The better way to implement custLine is with StringBuilder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33627133
>> custLine must be of type String custLine = data1 + "\t" + data2 + "\t" + data3 + "\t";
it should be
String custLine = new StringBuilder(data1).append("\t").append(data2).append("\t").append(data3).toString());
without the last "\t" as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 33633872
Ok I will give this a try.
Not sure if I need a new question for this but let me try:

In the same project as above.
I want to run my code on the Button clicked method.
How do I reference the StringEdit controls on my form from within the clicked method?

Please show example.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33634616
Is it web app or something else?
What is "StringEdit controls"? <textarea></textarea> ? or something else?
If it is <textarea name="MyTextArea"></textarea>, when you click on Button and submit the form, read the content of this textarea in this way :
String myTextAreaText = request.getParameter("MyTextArea");
If it's already tab delimited then it's your "custLine" from msg 33627133.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 33635248
Nope not a webapp, in MS Dynamics AX I've added a form and added control to the form.
The control type is a StringEdit.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:quale-kaizen
ID: 33666716
Hi Marius0188, what version of AX are you using?

In AX 4.0 or later you can set the AutoDeclaration property of the control to true
and then you can get/set the control's value like this:

info(StringEdit.text());
StringEdit.text("ABC");

For exporting data to a CSV file you can use the AsciIo class.
0