Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate doesn't appear on Exchange Console.

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have Exchange 2010 and requested a Certificate to Go Daddy. I received the certificate, completed the request but the it doesn't appear on the Console of Exchange. I also did a manual Install of it on the Certificates' Personal folder, but it still doesn't shows.

I noted that the certificate doesn't have a Private Key. If that is the cause, can I add a key to it? or is it better just to make a new Request?

I also made the request with the name "mail.mydomain.co.ao" but I did get "mydomain.co.ao" as result. Does that have any influence on the non-appearence of the Certificate in the Console?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitsao
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33626853
you need to create a new request that includes the private key
exchange will not recognize a certificate that does not include it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33626865
did you use the exchange management console to generate the request?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33626874
The certificate needs to be installed on teh local-computer's CAPI store to appear there.

If you dont have the pvt. key
certutil -addstore my cert.crt
certutil -repairstore my "< >" (thumbprint value)

reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889651
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 33626905
endital1097, yes I did use the Exchange Man Console to generate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 33627012
e aravind, I did installed it on the local computer. I'm going to do what you recommended me. last time I tried to add a key to a certificate I had no success at all.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 375 total points
ID: 33627127
when you import the certificate using the console it will include the private key if it exists
you should be able to contact you ca with the new request, and have the original revoked at no additional cost
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 33628149
e aravind, the adition of key isn't working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 33628152
endital, I'll try to revoke and make a new request.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 33777054
Requesting a new certificate was the solution.
0