Solved

Loop through interval of 5 minutes between two dates

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a start date and end date. Let's say 08:15 and 17:00

I need to loop through the time between these two dates, by 5 minutes interval.

So the loop should give in this case:

08:15
08:20
08:25
08:30
08:35
08:40
etc. until
17:00

(any dates like 8:15 should be 0-padded to have 08:15)
(the start date and end date are multiple of 5, I will never have something like 08:13)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:nitinbabbar
nitinbabbar earned 50 total points
ID: 33627178
If you want to do excute time triggered code (specially with PHP) you need to install a cron job server.
There are a few free cron job provider (Maybe you ask Dr. Google :) )
Here you can find a little tutorial:
http://www.webmasters-central.com/article-blog/tutorials/cron-tutorial-managing-cron-tab-or-cron-job-is-easy/

Greets
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 33627285
This has nothing to do with Cron tasks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33628139
Ok, i assume the dates are in unix timestamp format. Otherwise you need to use mktime or strtotime functions.
$start=time();
$end=time()+10000;

while($start<$end) {
   $start=(floor($start/300)+1)*300;
   echo date('H:i', $start);
}

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33628177
Example that fits you needs totally:
$start=strtotime('8:15');
$end=strtotime('17:00');

while($start<$end) {
	$start=ceil($start/300)*300;
	$start++;
	echo date('H:i', $start), "\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:johnwarde
johnwarde earned 50 total points
ID: 33628712
Maybe I've read your requirements incorrectly but you did mention dates. This script cycles through you time interval and the date range, probably more than you need .  Would have been simpler if  DateInterval->days worked properly.

John
function isGreaterThanDate($objDateInterval) {
    if ($objDateInterval->invert == 0 &&
        $objDateInterval->y > 0 ||
        $objDateInterval->m > 0 ||
        $objDateInterval->d > 0) {
        return true;
    }
    return false;
}

$objStartDate = new DateTime('2010-02-15');
$objEndDate   = new DateTime('2010-04-15');
$objIntervalOneDay = new DateInterval('P1D');
$objEndDate->add($objIntervalOneDay);

while (isGreaterThanDate(date_diff($objStartDate, $objEndDate))) {
    $intStartTime = strtotime('8:15');
    $intEndTime = strtotime('17:00');
    while($intStartTime <= $intEndTime) {
        echo $objStartDate->format('Y-m-d ').date('H:i', $intStartTime), "<br/>\r\n";
        $intStartTime += 300;
        flush();
    }
    $objStartDate->add($objIntervalOneDay);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33628774
If you need dates too:
$start=strtotime('29.11.2011 8:15');
$end=strtotime('30.11.2011 17:00');

while($start<$end) {
	$start=ceil($start/300)*300;
	$start++;
	echo date('d.m.Y \a\t H:i', $start), "\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rok-Kralj
Rok-Kralj earned 200 total points
ID: 33628813
@John: Your scipt fails bigtime if start time is let's say 8:12.

Mine works fine on all conditions.
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 33630401
PHP has some fairly sturdy built-in functions for this sort of thing.  Please see my article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Best regards, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_temp_5minutes.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";



function intervals($alpha, $omega, $interval="5 MINUTES")
{
    // NORMALIZE THE DATA
    $alpha = date('c', strtotime($alpha));
    $omega = date('c', strtotime($omega));

    // CREATE THE ARRAY OF INTERVALS
    $intvl = array();
    while ($alpha <= $omega)
    {
        $intvl[] = date("H:i", strtotime($alpha));
        $alpha = date('c', strtotime($alpha . " + $interval"));
    }
    return $intvl;
}



// SOME TEST DATA
echo PHP_EOL . var_dump(intervals("0800", "0830"));
echo PHP_EOL . var_dump(intervals("0800", "0803"));

echo PHP_EOL . var_dump(intervals("0802", "0829"));
echo PHP_EOL . var_dump(intervals("0805", "0905", "15 MINUTES"));


echo PHP_EOL . var_dump(intervals("Today 23:50:00", "Tomorrow 00:03:15", "1 MINUTE"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rok-Kralj
Rok-Kralj earned 200 total points
ID: 33630669
@Ray: You seem to love strtotime(); :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 33758779
Thank you !
0