Solved

Problems receiving email after exchange 2007 account has been deleted and recreated.

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
During the course of doing some troubleshooting to one our exchange accounts, we deleted and recreated the user (and mailbox). This intrododuced a new problem receiving emails from internal staff.

I can send an external email in fine but an internal one generates the error below. I've tried using Outlook autocomplete, GAL, typing in the email address and always get the message below. Note that the bounce says sgardham@ whereas the default address is steve.gardham@. Both are valid email addresses for that account though.

I've removed the disconnected mailbox via the management shell and restarted all exchange services.

The original problem was scanning to that mailbox but I dont think its related to this, this is something new I've introduced!



Steve Gardham
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007




 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: FP-SERVER1.mycompany.local
 
IMCEAEX-_O=FPARKINSON_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=SGardham@mycompany.co.uk
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from FP-SERVER1.mycompany.local ([fe80::3ca4:5a46:85f5:9af2]) by
 FP-SERVER1.mycompany.local ([fe80::3ca4:5a46:85f5:9af2%10]) with mapi; Wed,
 8 Sep 2010 14:26:37 +0100
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Phil Bewers <phil.bewers@mycompany.co.uk>
To: Steve Gardham
        <IMCEAEX-_O=FPARKINSON_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=SGardham@mycompany.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 8 Sep 2010 14:26:33 +0100
Subject: Test
Thread-Topic: Test
Thread-Index: ActPWXS28sD2LaDeSmWJG442zWilWQ==
Message-ID: <260BF9F28DC3B8459BE11FB72475E2030E56547884@FP-SERVER1.mycompany.local>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <260BF9F28DC3B8459BE11FB72475E2030E56547884@FP-SERVER1.mycompany.local>
0
Comment
Question by:tribz
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanMerk
ID: 33626981
I would first attempt to remove Outlooks NK2 file and see if it works. Sometimes Outlook will remember address that are wrong for up to 24 hours. To find this file, follow the link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/copy-autocomplete-name-list-to-another-computer-HA001139451.aspx

I would suggest renaming it and restart outlook. When Outlook starts, it will create a new NK2 file. See if you get the error; if not, then it is outlook remembering bad addresses. If so, then the problem is somewhere between the server and outlook.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33627036
the issue is the new mailbox has a different legacyExchnageDN value and the N2K file on everyone's machine (plus any previous contact entries) will have the old legacyExchangeDN value

to overcome this issue you need to add an X500 address with the original legacyExchangeDN value
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tribz
ID: 33627065
Thanks, how do you find the original legacyExchangeDN value?

I'd rather keep the n2k files if possible.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 33627136
Check the alias and e-mail in your user and computers console on DC or Exchange.
Then open system manager in exchange and rebuild your offline address book.
Do not forget to issue the command gpupdate /force
Go to client computer in Outlook and download address book.
Is everything OK?


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33627142
go into the sent items of someone that received the ndr
right click on the to name and select properties
it should show there in the format /o=orgname/ou=exadmingroup/cn=recipients...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanMerk
ID: 33627227
Shouldn't it be this:

IMCEAEX-_O=FPARKINSON_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=SGardham@mycompany.co.uk

Since this was the address the email was trying to send to? If so, it should break down into:

/O =FPARKINSON
/OU =First administrative group
/CN =Recipients
/CN =SGardham@mycompany.co.uk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33627291
i don't think the last CN is correct
it may just need to have the @mycompany.co.uk removed
0