Solved

Auto enter product key office 2003 pro11.msi

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can anyone tell me how i can auto enter the product key for office 2003 pro11.msi file, so I can deploy office 2003 in group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:TechLad
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 33627039
Go to setup.ini file in the setup folder of the share folder and add PIDKEY=without_dashes  in [Options] section
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33627479
Done that but when I open pro11.msi it doesnt appear, it only shows the product key if i open setup.exe
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 500 total points
ID: 33627910
This can be done by creating a transform with the Office 2003 Custom Installation Wizard, in the Office Resource Kit. It also allows to specify several installation settings, as well as create an automatic Outlook profile for each user when they login to the machine.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/office-2003-resource-kit/custom-installation-wizard-HA001140170.aspx 
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33628157
Any step-by-step advise on how to do this ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33628966
It's fairly self explanatory, basically the Custom Install Wizard goes through the same installation prompts, including entering the product key, as you would if you were actually installing Office. At the end you will have a .MST transform file to go with your MSI and a .PRF file that contains the preconfigured profile settings. The PRF is optional (you're prompted on whether or not to create one during the Custom install Wizard), the MST contains the product key you entered and the MST is all you need to accomplish what you're trying to do. I know this works as I'm using it for our 40+ machines at work.
When you create the GPO, be sure to select 'Advanced' when you first create it. That is the only opportunity you have to add the MST to the software package on the Modifications tab in GPMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33629146
I've created the mst file but, i'm not sure on what you mean by "When you create the GPO, be sure to select 'Advanced' when you first create it" ? how do you select advanced becouse I carnt see anything that says that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33629192
I forgot to mention another thing about creating the custom Office profile, if you wish to do so you must first create an OPS file using the Profile Wizard (included in Office Resource Kit). You run the Profile Wizard on a  machine with the Office settings you want, and then use that OPS file in the Custom Install Wizard to set a few more profile settings and create the PRF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33629244
This is all making no sense to me, I've created firstly the mst file, secondly what do I do with it and how ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 500 total points
ID: 33629350
Sorry that was a bit of a typo on my part, I meant when you create the software package in the GPO. Select Advanced as in the screen shot below, and then on the Modifications tab you can browse for and add the MST file you created. The group policy will then apply the transform to Office as it installs it on the client machines.

ss1.bmp
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 500 total points
ID: 33629532
Since I've jumbled up my posts a bit;
1. Create MST file using Custom Install Wizard
2. Edit the GPO, choose to create a new Software Installation package using the same MSI you used when running the Custom Install Wizard.
3. Select 'Advanced' and click OK, the package's properties will appear.
4. On the Modifications tab, click Add and browse for and select the MST you created.
5. Modify any other settings you need to in the properties of this package, or click OK to finish it.
Sorry for all that stuff about the PRF file, you can disregard it as it's entirely optional.
0