Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete a customize entity CRM 4

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a customized entity which I need to removed as it's become corupt.  I can not re-publish a new one over the current and also I can not delate the current as it throws an error with no information on at all.
Anyone know how to remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:BigBlueMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 33633069
Hi BigBlueMan, 
Could you please check event logs on the server and check for any errors? Best thing would be to try again to publish and check out if any errors/warnings you get in eventlog.
Regards,
Chinmay

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Wight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633096
Usually this occurs when there is still some hook left to the custom entity -  a workflow execution in pending
 state, a relationship to another entity, an advanced find or system view.  Here is a similar case:

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/crmdevelopment/thread/da7aaa95-aa1b-42b7-a56e-f895354e99e8

If you can't find it manually, enable tracing and then try to delete it again.  The log files will help you figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33823275
i think we're going to employ a dev to do this kind of thing, thanks for the info but this is a bit beyond me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 34032249
had to do a trace through CRM to find entity links
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 34039358
Great.  Tracing is powerful and a good next level troubleshooting step for generic errors.  I have to use it on our CRM system probably once a month.
0