Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP M1522 MFP. Getting 49 error.

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We upgraded the Firmware as suggested but still experiencing:
The printer and scanner are working properly, whenever we attempt to use the machine for faxing documents we get the error 49 which freezes the printer and forces us to turn off to allow use of printer and scanner.
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 33627683
If firmware doesn't fix it, then it is a hardware problem.

As in your previous question another expert suggested you need to replace your formatter to fix it.  For your model the formatter is CC368-60001.

Google shopping results:
http://www.google.com/products?hl=&q=CC368-60001&rlz=1B3GGLL_enUS377US377&um=1&ie=UTF-8&ei=CKGHTKCJK4nu9gTR6dDgDg&sa=X&oi=product_result_group&ct=title&resnum=1&ved=0CDUQrQQwAA

Instructions for replacing the formatter can be found here on page 113

http://www.feedroller.com/Store/Service%20Manual/HP-LJ-M1522-MFP-Manual.pdf

Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 33737239
Upgraded firmware and it worked for about a week and 49 error came back. We replaced the unit
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34618277
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0