[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keep Receiving this error when trying to install Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Server 2008 Svc PK II in which im trying to installing Sharepoing 2010 on, but each time, keep receiving this error:

The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{24FF4FDC-1D9F-4195-8C79-0DA39248FF48}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.

I have read all the blogs on this and articles referencing permission and using Component Services and registry changes but still to no avail, maybe someone else is experiencing this and have found a resolution.  I have tried to run this under several different acconts, to include local admin acct, service acct for Sharepoint and Domain Admin Acct.  Nothing! Error Error Error1
0
Comment
Question by:cgooden01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33627416
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thetime
thetime earned 400 total points
ID: 33627440
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33627443
Have you tried uninstalling IIS completely, restarting the server then restarting the install?

I am looking at the configuration error with Application server role.

I founf that somebody had done this on Technet.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 33628752
are you right clicking the setup file and selecting "run as administrator" when kicking off the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgooden01
ID: 33634511
I have tried all of the posted recommendations and still having the DCOM permission error...Im running the install as Administrator, im logged on to the server as domain Admin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgooden01
ID: 33644347
DC Com Errors are now resolved, but still cannot load Sharepoint 2010 on the server without it erroring out..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgooden01
ID: 33644418
After trying to install the prerequisite software by running the splash screen for 2010, i get this error after seconds from installing it..
SharepointError.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33645994
that is just trying to install roles which you can do without the installer by going to server manager and adding the application server and web server role. However it sounds like you have a bad windows image install. I would recommend rebuilding this server before proceeding. You are setting yourself up for many issues going down this path
0