Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PhpList send 1,00,000 in 1 hour

Posted on 2010-09-08
18
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi friends !,

i have installed phplist version 2.10.10 and now when i going to sent one mail to 100000 subscriber user list, getting too much time to send mail.. can anybody help me,
how to increase mail sending speed by phplist with postfix ...
0
Comment
Question by:vedant0500
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33628250
Are you sending 1 email to each subscriber separately?

Is the email the same one every time?

How about sending 1 email to 1,000 people at the same time?



If you are spamming, we _WILL_ hunt you down and feed you to the fishes.



What does your config.php file look like? http://docs.phplist.com/PhpListConfiguration is the documentation for the config file.

The various throttling options may be of use here.

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33631992
Quit trying to do it yourself and sign up for the services of Constant Contact.  They are safe, accurate and almost embarrassingly inexpensive.

How much time is "too much?"  If you have 10 emails per second, you will need 10,000 seconds.  There are 3,600 seconds in an hour.  So you need your script to run for 3 hours.  Maybe the set_time_limit() function can help.
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.set-time-limit.php

Please do not send unsolicited email messages.  Spamming is unwelcome anti-social behavior.  In the USA it is punishable by prison time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33634690
You need approximately 27 mails per second, and this is quite possible.

Do not use any fancy frameworks like phpmailer(), use pure mail() function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33635174
is it working with phplist or php ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33643765
i have set set_time_limit(0) but still is not working ..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33644188
Do i have to spell my answer for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33644394
i am not getting you can you explain briefly ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33644618
I can, don't worry.

You are using phplist, which has some overhead that contributes to slow mailing.

If you have the effort to change, thing like this will be the most efficient:
$mails=array('a@google.com', 'asd@fdsf.com');

$size=count($mails);
for ($i=0; $i<$size; ++$i) {
mail($mails[$i], 'Subject', 'Body');
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33644867
first of all i want to tell you i am not php developer , i am linux admin . i am not getting you that what to you want say and above php code also. do you know about phplist hows it working, can you tell me where i have to do changes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33644886
Great, then you can use bash and http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33645072
please help me i want to send 1k emails in 1 hour. i have installed phplist-2.10.10 on cento os but application not sending Emails even more then 5000 in hour. please tell me what to do ?

here is my server configuration   :

OS : Centos
PHPlist 2.10.10
dedicated server 8GB RAM
I have PHP CGI
Cronjob possible/ SSH access
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1500 total points
ID: 33645253
1,00,000 ???
100000 (one hundred thousand)
1K (one thousand)

Assuming the 100K, then, as already said by Rok-Kralj, this is around 27 messages a second.

Did you look at phplist's config file?

http://docs.phplist.com/PhpListConfiguration

Look on that page for the throttles. What values do you have?

0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33645325
i know very well about this configuration and kind your information its possible to send Emails 1 k users in one hour.

please check this ..
http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?t=13421

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33645362
Do you know where you limitations are coming from? Something as simple as your lan speed could limit you. The size of the message is another. If you are trying to send a plain text with a full HTML alternative with embedded images / attachments, etc. then this will be an issue.

If phplist isn't restricting you, then you need to find where the bottleneck is.

If the mail is a complex large HTML email, I'd recommend creating a web page for the message and sending a small "New mailing available at ....".

That way, you could give a small/simpler message (plain text or limited HTML) and link to the full page.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 33645455
Yes, If you are sending HTML mails, you could skip plain text for older mail clients...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33659630
thanks, i have almost solved this problem by changing configuration file but i am getting  Error during the Email sending (Mailer Error: SMTP Error: The following recipients ). my email server is working fine there no any problem in Email server then why i am getting this Error ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33660602
What is the rest of the error? Or is that it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 33681082
done
0