Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blat question:  Does anyone know how to insert carriage return/line feeds in a test string.

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I have these variables set in a batch file:

Set BodyLine1="...."
Set BodyLine2="...." etc.
...up to 5.

At some point in the script I issue the command:

Blat -body "%BodyLine1%%BodyLine2%%BodyLine3%...", which works, but strings the text lines together, as expected.  Can I store a CRLF character in a variable and insert it between the lines in the string?  If so, how?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy_R
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33627998
concatenate the string as follows:
%STring1% + Char(13) + Char(10) + %String2% + ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
ID: 33628136
What I get back is this:

1 + Char(13) + Char(10) + 2 + Char(13) + char(10) + 3 + CHar(13)+Char(10) + 4 + Char(13) + Char(10) + 5

my variables are expanded properly but not the CR/LF.  I tried enclosing the entire string in quotes but it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 33628336
Try embed newlines into the strings like

Set BodyLine1="....\r\n"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
ID: 33628390
Nope.  Just takes them as additional string characters.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628564
I think what you need to do is write your body lines to a text file first, and then on the blat command line pass in the name of that file, rather than the -body option.  So something like:

echo Sample Line 1>body.txt
echo Sample Line 2>>body.txt
echo Sample Line 3>>body.txt

blat "body.txt" -to ...

~bp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 33628573
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
ID: 33628746
That did it bp!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33628782
Great, glad that was helpful, thanks.

~bp
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 38136322
You can use string substitution and a little known trick to achieve this.  For example, let's say you want to use \n to represent your new line characters:


set nltest=This is\na new\nline test.
echo %nltest:\n=&echo.%
0