Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select if null fill in row

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a ms-sql table I need to fill in the column with the repeated column value, for example
Any value thats null I would like it to repeat.


ScreenHunter-01-Sep.-08-10.21.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33627513
can you post a sample of your expected output??
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33627778
example from the photo is see cComments
if null then printing will fill everything above with the same line.

where dTotal 1023.96 will fill in the null under 50.67 until it reaches anything not null.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33628286
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 33628352
Do you have an identity column?  Or another sequence key?  The data must be sequenced to do what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33628426
no but I can use a select count(*)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33628580
WRITE QUERY TO REPEAT VALUE OF PREVIOUS RECORD >>
do you have example?? in a select statement not update
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33628620
are you using any order by clause ...how do you know what your result set will be

4.13  50.67  NULL
NULL NULL  Printing.......

OR

NULL NULL  Printing.......
4.13  50.67  NULL

The Order makes a lot of difference.. Count(*) will not solve the problem..

Also,What would your output be if there are 3 rows like below

1          3      Row1
NULL NULL NULL
2          4        Row3
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33628684
I am using a order by clause of course, there will never by 3 null rows, i just need the syntax if you can.

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 33628715
To produce the right code, the ORDER BY column(s) need to be known.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33693923
>>ORDER BY column(s) need to be known
??
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 33696824
>> I am using a order by clause of course <<
>> To produce the right code, the ORDER BY column(s) need to be known. <<
>> >>ORDER BY column(s) need to be known
??<<


What are the names of the ORDER BY column(s)????

There is NO way to write code for this w/o knowing what the ORDER BY columns are!!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 33720150
t
0