[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

why Bluetooth doea not work in sony vio laptop after upgrading to win7?

Posted on 2010-09-08
16
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Expert , I upgrade my laptop (Sony vio vgn-cr19vn/b) from Vista to win7 successfully but unfotunitly I gt this error message , pls any suggestions?

Note: Have visited the sony site but nothing mentioned their !!

bluetooth-error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixke
ID: 33627468
Run the program. The Toshiba driver needs to be installed in order for Bluetooth to work.
If it doesn't work just update Win7 and the Toshiba Stack driver appropiate for your pc should be in there.

If not:http://aps2.toshiba-tro.de/bluetooth/?page=download
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33627714
On their website, your model is not listed as supported  for Win7.

http://genesis.sony-europe.com/instranet/ccil_sony/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=41348&m=VGN-CR19VN_B&l=en_GB

"f the preinstalled operating system on your unit is Windows XP or older,
compatible drivers are not available,  Sony VAIO Support cannot assist you with the upgrade."

The link Phonenixke gave you is your only chance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33627873
I done the download Phoenixke it seems its only 30 days trial and its asking me to buy it so where do I stand now , is it something I need to pay for ? I mentioned I upgrade from vista to win7 .thks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33627945
I gt this everytime I open the bluetooth
bluetooth-1.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33629564
Apparently this error message was meant for manufacturers, you cannot get a license.

Still looking for some solution.
In the mean time, some users are reporting that (apparently) after uninstalling the Toshiba Bluetooth Stack and rebooting, the machine recognised the bluetooth device... give it a try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33629702
whats best way to unistall from device manager or control panel ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33629733
This is another useful tool. It will try to install generic drivers. You don't have much choice since Sony wouldn't help...  The instructions are there.

http://bluetoothinstaller.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33629754
Uninstall from control panel if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33629869
this is what I gt  ,
bluetooth2.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33630002
seems that the Toshiba stack is still installed.

have you uninstalled from start->control panel->Uninstall a program->Bluetooth Stack for Windows by Toshiba?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33630443
no I done it from device manager , but I will do it again from control panel  now
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33630584
I did uninstall as instructed but when I re-start the system did not recognise anything so what can be done now ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630667
This will try to install generic drivers. You don't have much choice since Sony wouldn't help...  The instructions are there.

http://bluetoothinstaller.com/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33632021
thks finally it works , this is what sort the problem in case someone else face the same problem .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33632042
np, glad it's working. I was running out of ideas :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33632059
It did work , its a pain in the ..........but k its working fine with no trouble , one thing though the win7 is trying to install the drivers every now and then how can I stop that and make the system understand I am happy with what I gt ?
0