?
Solved

Windows scheduled Task result

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the log of the windows scheduled task gives the following:

Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).

what are the other codes? is there a reference for this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1332 total points
ID: 33627748
That's just the errorlevel that whatever program you've scheduled to run returned when it finished.
Since the errorlevel is program dependent, you'll have to check with the manufacturer of the program if the program returns an errorlevel (other than 0), and if so, what it means.
If you schedule the batch script below, for example, the task scheduler will display an exit code of 0x4D2 (=1234 in decimal).
@echo off
exit 1234

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 668 total points
ID: 33627901
YES, there's a reference for all the exit codes , HERE

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1332 total points
ID: 33627990
Nope, that is NOT a reference for "all the exit codes"; these are, as the title says, "Windows System Error Codes" (the same ones that can be obtained localized using "net helpmsg <error code>"). A default OS application like "net.exe" will usually exit with one of these, but the batch script above will certainly not have suffered from "1234 No service is operating at the destination network endpoint on the remote system".
A programmer can decide which errorlevel his application will return under which conditions. robocopy.exe, for example, will return with a bitmask value indicating what happened during the copy and whether there were serious failures.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33629538
ok. Thanks for the details and nature of the errors.
0