Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 - cannot connect to config db - credentials expired

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Cannot open SP2010 central admin or site collections. Error is "cannot connect to the configuration database".

Warning in SP log reads:

"The credentials used for the account ***\***** expired on 8/25/2010 4:18:55 PM, and need to be updated. If they are not updated, the system may stop working. The account is used by the following: Farm Account"

and

"To mitigate this issue, please visit the managed account administration page to schedule automatic password updates"

However, the domain account referenced and its password are set to never expire and, of course, I now cannot access the managed account admin page.

I was able to logon to the SP server using the farm account credentials so I know neither the account or its password are expired.

Additionally, although SP warns that the credentials used for account ***\***** have expired, I can see over on the database server the account successfully logging on.
0
Comment
Question by:tconvery
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628885
Looks like you'll be going through the Management shell friend.  A few helpful links:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2010/04/11/managed-accounts.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607617.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123447
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0