Solved

Exchange 2010 not sending out mail

Posted on 2010-09-08
24
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ok, the environ is a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain.  I have one Exchange 2003 box in the building.  I just added a Server 2008 with Exchange 2010 server and I got it up and playing nicely with the Exchange 2003 box.  During the install, it created a connector and seemed to set up the mail flow nicely.  When I log into the new exchange 2010 server, I see all of my users and their mailboxes.  Of course, their mailboxes are in the exchange 2003 server's database.

I created a local move request for one mailbox and moved it from the 2003 DB to the 2010 DB and it moved fine.  I even changed my outlook to point to the new server and my exchange mailbox is opening fine off the new server.

the problem is I can't send mail from the new mail server, from the one mailbox I moved over.  I feel like I'm missing something but I don't know what.

ideas?  Do I need to go to me exchange 2003 box and add the IP of the new exchange server so that it can send out?  I'm unsure where to start...
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33627878
Go to the new server, under Organization, click Hub Transport, Send connectors, and create a new send connector. You can add either the new server, or Old server depending how you want mail to go out.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33627886
Exchange 2010 transport servers require Send connectors to deliver messages to the next hop on the way to their destination. A Send connector controls outbound connections from the sending server to the receiving server or destination e-mail system. By default, no explicit Send connectors are created when the Hub Transport server role or the Edge Transport server role is installed

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998662.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33627888
Exchange 2010 and (2007) no longer use smtp by default as Microsoft has opted to require a separate box with the role of  "transport" for security reasons.

However you can set up a send connector and if necessary a receive connector that will allow your 2007 exchange to send mail.

Alternatively you can get your 2007 to use your 2003 server as a smart host and forward your mail through it.

Once you have gone through the wizard for the send connector you can return to it to make changes including the DNS of your 2003 box and your ISP DNS.

I'm not going to rant for too much I will wait to see how you get on or if you need more info.

send-connector.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33627906
Wow simultaneous answers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628555
added that connector...still no mail going out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628610
all messages sitting in the queue...not going out
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33628665
What have you set as the Source server? 2003 or 2010? does this have access to the outside world on port 25? Are you using a smart host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628682
source server? does have port 25 access, no smart host
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33628706
on the last tab of the send connector, you need to specify a sourse server (Exchange2003 or Exchange 2010 for example based on NETBIOS names)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628723
please also ensure your DNS settings are set so that the Exchange server can resolve external addresses
to test: nslookup <domain> example: nslookup google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628737
eventually, i only want this server to be my only server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33628765
sorry to nbe a pain crp499 but I know where the guys are leading with the questions, would it be possible to get a scren dump of your connector settings? I'll show you mine...so to speak
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33628785
You can swap the source server at any point, I would just send it via the new server which should just send emails.. at the momment the new server dosnt know what to do with the mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628812
ok, my source server is my new server, exchange2 to be exact.  I went into nslookup and I can lookup domain names based on IP and vice versa.  if i interpret that information correctly, it appears as though this server is setup to send outbound mail.  I've set up four other exchange 2010 servers successfully, but this is the first with an existing 2003 server in the mix.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33628824
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628859
screen caps of connector settings
screen1.jpg
screen2.jpg
screen3.jpg
screen4.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SHIELD1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33628876
silly me - what IP address is SMTP set to on your router?  It may be set to your old email server (2003 box)...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33628892
and thanks for the screenshots they look correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33628907
that's the thing I thought of...but my router outbound is wide open.  it's only my inbound that is set to my old mail server.  i should at least be able to get mail out of the building.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628982
Probably done, but ensure your transport service is started?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33629010
i had two rules wriiten.  between the two rules, only ONE ip could send out on 25.  once I opened up the other IP, my mail flowed like mad!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33629084
yea unfortunately there are a number of little things that need to be confirmed and double checked to ensure 2007 can send and receive mail it is very frustrating to have to do it without hands on :(  yea after ou've checked mail transport service have a look at your local firewall settings you may have to put an exceptoion for port 25 smtp in your firewall rules.

....it may already be there!

there is also the point of ensuring the dns lookup for resolving mx records is correct and may require you to include your ISP's DNS for accuracy and speed - it may not be enough to just have your router or DNS server's ip address in your connector settings.

In that case you may very well need to have those DNS settings in the 2008 server's LAN dns settings.

  I know I've left something out but we are narrowing it down!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33629101
and then there are the tools in the exchange admininstrator console like the mail flow tools give those a qucik spin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33662559
I'm happily assuming you managed to resolve the issue? In which case thank you for the points.
0