Solved

Exchange 2010, Out of Office Wizzard not working

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a Windows 2008 std 64bit server with Exchange 2010 installed on it.

I have clients connecting with Windows xp and Windows 7 machines with Outlook 2003 and 2007.

When we try to start the Out of Office wizzard on a Outlook client we get a error: "Settings for out of office can't be displayed because the server is currently unavailible". I can post a screenshot but it is in Dutch.

We have tryed a solution that we found on the forums to recreate the EWS but that is without result.

We can put in a out of office trough OWA but not all users have OWA access.

I hope you can help me.

Kind Regards,

Wesley van Roekel
0
Comment
Question by:tinus67
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SHIELD1 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Are your Outlook clients using "cached mode"? Sometimes outlook rules and settings fail to propagate because the client is either in or not in cached mode.  Try changing which mode your clients are using to connect.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
hi wesley

get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl

post back

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:v_9mhdrf
v_9mhdrf earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
OOF not working

Please check the following steps mentioned below:-

Autodiscover = Basic + Windows Integrated + SSL Forced == Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication.
OAB= Windows Integrated = Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication.
EWS= Windows Integrated = Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication + SSL forced.

Follow the kb-940726, and run the following command on the server.

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_name\oab (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/oab

Please run the following command in the management shell:-

test-outlookWebserivces | fl and see the result. If you get 401 Unauthorized please follow the below link and restart the server.

DisableLoopbackcheck registry.
key as per the article <http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861>.


Then perform "SetSPN -a http/(Exchange server FQDN) (Exchange server name)"

Check the HTTP keep alive in IIS 7 in the following place:-
HTTP response headers on Default WebSite == set common headers.

If still the issue persists, please follow this steps:-

Delete and recreate the Autodiscover/ EWS Virtual Directories.
Remove-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -identity "CAS server name\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)"
Remove-WebservicesVirtualDirectory -identity "CAS server name\EWS (Default Web Site)"

new-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory
new-WebservicesVirtualDirectory
And follow the kb-940726 again to set the InternalUri.
Perform IISreset.

And also please check whether you have 3.5 .netFramework, if yes please download and install the following hotfix.
KB- 958934

And Run Test EmailAutoconfiguration  from outlook 2007 client, and please select only Autodiscover. Remove Guessmart and Secure Guess mart.

Please check out these steps and revert back if the issue persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinus67
Comment Utility
SHIELD1: i have tryed to enable and disable the cached modus no luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
Comment Utility
ok tinus, what about the steps laid out above? Did you manage to run through any of them? I will get back to you shortly as I'm playing with a 2010 install now to see what other ideas i can come up with!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
Comment Utility
ok I came across a problem with accounts connecting to exchange 2008 64bit with clients running outlook 2003 32 bit that was resolved by installing a 30 day copy of outlook 2010. this wasn't reoslved by DNS or firewall settings as I would normally expect - I suspect the problem may lie with the way (or version) RPC connects to the exchange server.

If you have the time give office/outlook 2010 a quick install just to see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinus67
Comment Utility
It has worked with the current 2003 and 2007 clients but there are some other problems with the server to so we are gonna give it a reinstall when we upgrade the domaincontroler to 2008. Thanks anyway for everyone for the support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tinus67
Comment Utility
i've split the points for support.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
Comment Utility
I hope the re-install sorts it for you ;)
0