Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable caching while using ajax script

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running an ajax script that calls a php script that runs a query and returns the values to a specific div.

The problem I am running into is that when I refresh the page the webpage wants to use the cashe because it will load faster, I want it to run the ajax script so it will run the query and show me the updated information...

I guess I need to disable to cashe...Thats what I am not sure how to do..
0
Comment
Question by:brad0525
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sscotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628293
Not a pro at that, but as far as the php script is concerned you can usually use headers to force no cache:

<?php
header("Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate"); // HTTP/1.1
header("Expires: Sat, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT"); // Date in the past
?>

See http://php.net/manual/en/function.header.php.

You can also see:

http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=335651
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33628419
make a new url everytime
var myTime = myDate.getTime();
var url=’http://localhost/call_to_ajax.php?rand=’+myTime;
http.open(‘GET’, url);

this will make sure that request goes to server every time
check this also
http://hungred.com/how-to/tutorial-stop-caching-jquery-javascript/
http://starcoder.wordpress.com/2006/12/05/deep-tech-fusion/
0