Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add shared folder permissions to a group in active directory

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In active directory users and computers I have a OU called office.
The OU has 5 users in it.
I need to share a folder with the OU.

I also need to share the folder with other OU's also.  

What is the best way to accomplish this?  Do I add a script to a new GPO object and add it to the GPO of the group?  
0
Comment
Question by:swedishmotors
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasaybz
ID: 33627871
Create a group and add the users to the group. Add this group to your folder permissions.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33627885
In AD there is no way out of the box to create a security group based on OU members (would be a dynamic security group)    See this question I helped with earlier this year  for some options  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26201589.htm  
What you will have to do is create a security group then add the members to the group.  Then apply permissions to your folders using that group.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Comtek earned 2000 total points
ID: 33627892
You can't share folders to OUs. You need to create a group, put all the people in that OU into the group, then share the folder to the group(s) you've created.

What I do is create an OU called "Shared Folders", then create groups in there that resembloe the server and path name. So if I wanted to share the folder \\SERVER01\ACCOUNTING I would create a group called SERVER_ACCOUNTING (RW) for read-write access, and another group called SERVER_ACCOUNTING (R) which has read-inly access. I then add existing groups to that group. So, I would add the ACCOUNTING group to the SERVER_ACCOUNTING (RW) and perhaps the existing SALES group to the SERVER_ACCOUNTING (R) group.
0