Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plugged In, Not Charging problem

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My Toshiba Satellite laptop running Windows Vista seems to be having problems charging.  Just recently it says "Plugged In, Not Charging" when the power cord is plugged in.  I found that if I unplug the power cord and plug back in, it starts charging for some period of time (5-10% increase) and then quits again.  

I thought I was taking good care of my battery, I would always let it charge to 100% and unplug the power cord and then let it almost completely die and then repeat the process.  Is this bad?
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
ID: 33627973
I would check your power cable pack thing. Are you able to borrow one from somebody else to see if that's the issue?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 33627980
It's a good idea to let it die completely once in a while, but not every time it's fully charged. The battery in a laptop is only good for x number of full charging cycles. The charging function in modern laptops is sophisticated enough to prevent overcharging when the plug is left in.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Comtek
Comtek earned 200 total points
ID: 33628001
It depends on the battery type. If the battery is a lithium type you don't need to let it drain. The older battery types such as NiCad and NiMh need to be drained completely to keep them in peek shape, modern batteries don't require that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 33628019
I am unable to borrow someone else's battery charger.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 33628131
>>I found that if I unplug the power cord and plug back in, it starts charging for some period of time<<

This idea works on the theory that the battery is so dead that the charging routine doesn't recognize the battery properly.

You could try repeating the process of plugging it in only for as long as it's charging then unplug and re-plug to start it charging again. After several times it will build up enough power in the battery that the laptop will recognize that there is a dead battery present and start charging fully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 33628403
OK, I am doing this right now, I am up to 44% by unplugging and plugging back in all the time but it is still only charging for 5-10% at a time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33628549
Well, there goes that theory! If it's at 44%, that has to be enough for the laptop to recognize the battery properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1400 total points
ID: 33632795
unplug the power cable , remove the battery for 5 mins then plug the buttery and the power cable.

I had the same problem in the past with my HP laptop, and that works with me!

if that did not help, i afraid that the buttery is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 33638282
It worked!  I left the battery pack out over night and when I plugged it in it charged to 100%.  Thanks.
0