Solved

How to setup Exchange 2010 Mailbox Database on Remote Server

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a mailbox database on an extra server we have here specifically for archiving purposes.  Is there a way to create a database on a network drive? Or how can i go about doing this? We purchased the drives specifically for this machine and this purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SHIELD1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33628137
You can setup the database anywhere you like even to an external drive however I cannot say for certain whether you can use mapped drives.  Take note that running archive databases on an external drive is one thing but putting your main database externally may afect performance.  See attached:

database-location.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33628170
You can place the database anywhere, just make sure that the network drive is always accessible. In the Exchange Management console, go to Server Configuration --> Mailbox, click on the mailbox database(and the public folders if you wanna move those, too), and click "Move Database Path". Proceed to move it to werever you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnevoso
ID: 33628180
It is giving me an error saying it needs to be a fixed drive. It is only archives for a journaling mailbox.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628561
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33628722
OK, you can trick the computer into thinking that the location is local by creating a junction point on the existing drive to the network drive. So if you create a junction point on the C: drive called "NewLocation" and point it to a network drive path, like "x:\NewLocation", the computer will think t at it's using a folder on the C: drive, when in fact it's on the X:\ drive. You can use a free program called Link Magic to doit;
http://www.rekenwonder.com/linkmagic.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mnevoso
ID: 33896230
fixed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
ID: 33896390
happy to hear you resolved this issue and many thanks for the points!
0