Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recurring "Cannot start Microsoft Office Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook Window" on RDS Hosts

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have users logging on to three Windows 2008 R2 Remote Desktop servers running their office and web-based apps. The Outlook 2007 "Cannot open window" issue occurs sporadically to individual users repeatedly. Recreating the profile works, but users are getting annoyed at having to do this every other day.
0
Comment
Question by:CanyonTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33628215
check your DNS settings, since the clients are running the Outlook on the remote desktop the the DNS problem would be on the servers.  Ensure the problem servers are using the same primary DNS or secondary DNS addresses.

Secondly, ensure your Exchange server is using the correct DNS addresses.

I hope that points you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628257

Click “Start” then “Run”
Enter the following in the run box and click “ok“. Outlook.exe /resetnavpane
Outlook should now load up .

post back results
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanyonTech
ID: 33628314
I just checked and the DNS Settings are all the same between RDS Hosts and the Exchange Server.

I can't click Start Run for regular users because these are RDS (Terminal) Servers that are locked down for security. Also, I have a temporary solution of recreating the Outlook Profile, but the issue eventually happens again. The same would happen by running that command-line option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33628668
the only other time i had this problem was when inetinfo, mad.exe and smtp.exe were running high CPU on the exchange server thereby creating huge lagging effects on the network -  the overall effect was that outlook clients were timing out waiting for a response from the exchange server.

Now this was on exchange 2003 on a 2003 server, however the effect was similar to what you are experiencing.  I couldn't resolve the problem so I re-installed the exchange server package on top of the existing - problem solved.

Anyway the point is you may indeed be experiencing "lag" for some clients and not others, you can prove this to be the case if the problem is consistent with the same clients as opposed to it being a random problem that will affect any client.

Again, you said you had 3 2008 servers, do the clients have set severs that they log onto?  Can the problem be narrowed to a specifi server(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanyonTech
ID: 33631352
those three processes are all basically null in terms of CPU usage on the Exchange server (which is Exchange 2003 on Windows Server 2003). The same users sometimes access Exchange through Outlook on their local computers (not through RDS) and they've never had the issue.

RDS Servers are not dedicated to specific users. They are in a load balancing scenario. I will start keeping track of which server the user happens to be on when the issue occurs and see what that uncovers.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33632224
hi there,

  1. I know that you cannot do start >>run in rds
  2. Click the Start button, and then click Search to find the Outlook  executable        file, Outlook.exe. For example, by default the path for  Outlook 2007 is;
  3.       C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\Outlook.exe
  4. Right-click Outlook.exe, and then on the shortcut menu point to Send To,        and then click Desktop (create shortcut).
  5. Close the Search Results dialog box, and then go to the desktop.
  6. Right-click the shortcut you just created, and from the shortcut menu click        Properties.
  7. On the Shortcut tab, locate the Target box. It contains the path for Outlook.exe.
  8. Press the SPACEBAR once to type a space after the path, and then type       /resetnavpane
  9.       The full command should now look like this;
  10.       "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\Outlook.exe" /resetnavpane
  11. Click OK.
  12. On the desktop, double-click the Outlook shortcut you created.
  13. This should work indefinately for you.
Post back results
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanyonTech
ID: 33646474
Hey adaroc,

So, can I just do this once logged in as myself? Or does each user need to do this when they have that issue?

Do they need to continue to use that shortcut in the future? or just the once and then they can use their regular shortcuts?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33646851
hi

  1. This should work for every user
  2. I would suggest that you substitute the regular Outlook Icon with this one
  3. All it is Outlook with a switch !
regards



0