?
Solved

How do you use the Scheduled Tasks in Ubuntu?

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm new to Ubuntu linux system and want to duplicate what I had going on my XP system.

I had various text documents opening up daily, weekly, and monthly to remind me of tasks to be done at work.

Now that I'm running Ubuntu, all I see in the Scheduled Tasks window is a command line that has "Command: ls", and I'm not sure what to put in that command line to get these .txt files to open periodically.

Any help for a newbie would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 33633616
hi.

Linux scheduler or "cron daemon" is supposed to run jobs 'silently' without any pop-up messages.


You may either use a kind of 'reminder': http://www.ubuntugeek.com/reminder-ng-a-reminder-application-for-gnome.html

or customize 'scheduler' to open files in GUI. So instead of 'ls', write something like 'DISPLAY=:0.0 gedit /path/to/file.txt'. Replace file.txt with your file.
If it will not work, run as superuser 'xauth +'.

Regards,
Arty
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 33633648
Oops, with 'xauth' there is an error.

Run as _normal_ user in GUI:

xhost +localhost

then test a schedule job
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33634177
I'd use something like "Kontact" (if you are using Kubuntu or Linux Mint based on the KDE GUI it is included in the default installation), or "evolution" (that is as far as I know included by default on the Gnome based GUI distro's). These are both PIM's (Personal Information Managers) that combine with an Email Client, Address Book, Calender etc. In those apps you can enter your schedules and reminders, they work similar to Outlook or Lotus notes in the Windows world. Another tool you can use is thunderbird. Although thunderbird by itself is just an email client, there are many "addons" you can add to it, which include calendars etc, which you can then also setup with reminders etc.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33637855
i noticed the tasks list in evolution - i'll give that a try and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33637986
so far, i don't see how to make an reminder in evolution

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33638477
In Evolution select the Calendar. Then, for example you want to start an event at 18:00, you double click into that time period. An "Appointment" window now opens. Here you can now add your text, time frame etc. When you have setup your appointment, you can select "Options", and here "Alarms". Now you can set the time before the appointment starts (15 mins, 1 hour, 1 day, or customize) at which you want the alarm or reminder to popup. In the Options menu you also have further options, like recurrence (if the appointment happens regularly etc.).

0