Solved

How do you install a printer in Ubuntu?

Posted on 2010-09-08
15
4,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
There is a Konica Minolta Bizhub 350 printer at my workplace. I have just installed Ubuntu 10.04 on my desktop.  I have downloaded a driver for the printer, but I don't know what to do to install the driver.

Can anyone give me step by step instructions on how to do this?  I am new to Ubuntu.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 33628466
Hi,

Take a look at the following link, it might help you!

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=184838

Many thanks,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33628641
Hmm, I'm not sure how much of that applies here, since it is not an HP printer.

Attached is the driver I downloaded from Konica's site.

Can anyone tell me what I need to do with these files to get the printer installed on Ubuntu 10.04?
konica-driver.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 33628809
Hi,

My apologies the previous post didnt really help, however, I have found these instructions for installing any printer on Ubuntu.

Instructions below taken from http://www.fixya.com/support/t840225-install_printer_ubuntu

Open System > Administration > Printing

-The Printers window is now displayed. Double click the New Printer icon.

-Now displayed is the Add a Printer window. Select Printer Type as Local or Detected Printer.

-Click on Use a detected Printer, select a printer from the list and click Forward.

-Select the Manufacturer, Model and Driver. Click Forward.

-Choose a name that will help you remember the printer & it's location.

-Click Apply.

=====

If this does not work then I hope someone else can be of assistance to you.

Many thanks,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33628863
The problem with the above solution is that the exact model of my printer is not listed.  I think I need to use the driver that I downloaded, but I don't know how to do that in Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33629925
Hi!

Read the 'readme_debian.txt' file. Probably do like this:

Open the 'kmpu1.8-debian-intel.deb' (double click on it, or right click -> Open)

Start the package manager and click "Install"-button.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33630005
Ok, it said the package was installed (called it a Konica printing utility), but there are still no printers in my printers window.

What else do I need to do to actually be able to print a spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33630020
the deb-package might install the printer for you, or you might have to install a printer and then select the driver installed in the deb-package. But read the readme file and it'll probably be explained there.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33630022
can you post the readme_debian.txt file here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33630047

 Print Utility for UNIX (Debian Linux) V1.8                     16 May 2008
 ===========================================================================

  End User License Agreement
  -----------
  Please read the following End User License Agreement (EULA)
  before using this software.
    EULA_en.txt  ---> English version
    EULA_fr.txt  ---> French version
    EULA_it.txt  ---> Italy version
    EULA_de.txt  ---> German version
    EULA_es.txt  ---> Spanish version
    EULA_ja.txt  ---> Japanese version
 
  Introduction
  ------------
  The Print Utility for UNIX (Linux) allows you to take advantage of your
  KONICA MINOLTA printer's advanced features from a Linux environment.

  These features are available via:

    - kp, an interactive command line utility

    - kpp, which allows you to "pop up" kp from within an application

    - kpalias, which saves frequently used print commands for later use

    - the standard lpr and lp commands.



  System Requirements
  -------------------
    - Linux 2.4 or higher
    - glibc
    - An Intel based computer
    - 4MB of disk space
    - LPR, LPRng or CUPS Print Spooler


  Before Installation
  -------------------
  1. The printer and print server must be installed and operational before
     installing this software. The PostScript printer option is required.
     You will need to know the printer's host name, the port name to print
     to, and any installed options (e.g. finisher).


  2. You also need a PPD file which matches your printer/print server. The
     following PPD files are automatically installed:


          PPD file       Engine
        
        Ko42422u.ppd    bizhub 7222, 7322, 7228, 7235
        Ko43245u.ppd    7145
        Ko51165u.ppd    7155, 7165, Force 65
        Ko51A65u.ppd    7255, 7272
        Ko60175U.ppd    7075, Force 75
        Ko60285u.ppd    7085, Force 85
        KO1050U.ppd     bizhub PRO 1050/1050P
        KO350U.ppd      bizhub 350/250/200
        KO500U.ppd      bizhub 500/420/360
        KO501U.ppd      bizhub 501/421/361
        KO750U.ppd      bizhub 750/600
        KO920U.ppd      bizhub 920/PRO 920
        KOC250U.ppd     bizhub C250/C250P
        KOC252U.ppd     bizhub C252
        KOC351U.ppd     bizhub C351
        KOC352U.ppd     bizhub C352/C352P/C300
        KOC353U.ppd     bizhub C353/C353P/C253/C203
        KOC450U.ppd     bizhub C450/C450P
        KOC451U.ppd     bizhub C451
        KOC650U.ppd     bizhub C650/C550
        KO8650U.ppd     magicolor 8650
      
     If your print system is not listed, please contact KONICA MINOLTA to get
     the appropriate PPD for your system. Once you have the PPD file, you can
     install it by copying the file to the ppd directory and setting the file
     ownership and permissions using:

      cp <ppd-file> /etc/lp/ppd
      chown daemon  /etc/lp/ppd/<ppd-file>
      chgrp lp      /etc/lp/ppd/<ppd-file>
      chmod 444     /etc/lp/ppd/<ppd-file>

  3. You must be logged in as root to perform the installation.

  4. If you are upgrading, make a backup copy of /etc/lp/printutility and
     restore it when you are finished with the installation in order to retain
     your KONICA MINOLTA printer settings.





  Installation
  ------------
  Setting up the printer for use under Linux consists of four steps:

      1. Installing the software
      2. Telling kp which print spooler to use
      3. Adding a printer to lp system
      4. Configuring the new printer to use the installed software.


  1. Installing the software
  --------------------------
      a. The installation kit is provided as a Debian package.
         Make sure you have the appropriate file for your platform.

         Intel Distributions:             Package FileName:
         ---------------------       -------------------------
         Debian GNU/Linux 3.1             kmpu1.8-debian-intel.deb
         Debian GNU/Linux 4.0             kmpu1.8-debian-intel.deb


      b. To install it, type the following at the command line.

            dpkg -i kmpu1.8-debian-intel.deb



  2. Telling kp which print spooler to use
  ------------------------------------
      Kp support the traditional lpr, LPRng and CUPS spoolers. In order for
      kp to work properly, you need to tell kp which spooler to use by
      running the interactive utility, kpsetlp. It will prompt you for lpr,
      lprng or CUPS. It is already set to CUPS. If you have changed print
      spoolers, type the following command line:

            /opt/kmpu1.8/kpsetlp

      It will prompt you for lpr, LPRng or CUPS.



  3. Adding a printer to the lp system
  ------------------------------------
      a. To add a printer to the lp system, you can use the kpappendprinter
         utility or edit the /etc/printcap file by hand. Kpappendprinter
         will prompt you for the local print queue name, the printer's host
         name, and the printer's port and append the appropriate printcap
          entries to the printcap file. It also creates the spool directories.

            /opt/kmpu1.8/kpappendprinter

      Note: If you use CUPS, you have to use kpappendprinter.
            Because, kpappendprinter also set the KonicaMinolta filter to
            the CUPS filter path.



        a1. Alternatively, you can add printcap entries and create the spool
            directories by hand.  Depending on the print spooling system you
            are running (LPRng or LPR), add a new printer in the /etc/printcap
            file that looks like the examples given below for your systems
            print spooler:

         [Example 1: For LPRng Spooling Systems]

            <printer>:\
                  :rm=<hostname>:\
                  :rp=<port>:\
                  :lpd_bounce:\
                  :sd=/var/spool/lpd/<printer>:\
                  :mx#0:\
                  :sh:\
                  :if=/usr/lib/kmpu/printutility.filter:
      
            where:
            printer   - name of the local print queue you are creating
            hostname  - the printer host name
             port      - the printer's port, generally print
         

         [Example 2: For LPR Spooling Systems]
            
            <lprinter>:\
                  :lp=/dev/null:\
                  :sd=/var/spool/lpd/<lprinter>:\
                  :mx#0:\
                  :sh:\
                  :if=/usr/lib/kmpu/printutility.filter:

            <rprinter>:\
                  :sd=/var/spool/lpd/<rprinter>:\
                  :mx#0:\
                  :sh:\
                  :rm=<hostname>:\
                  :rp=<port>:

            where:
            lprinter  - name of the local print queue you are creating
            rprinter  - name of the remote printer
            hostname  - the printer host name
            port      - the printer's port, generally print

        a2. Create the spool directories.

         [Example 1: For LPRng Spooling Systems]

            mkdir /var/spool/lpd/<printer>
            chown daemon:lp /var/spool/lpd/<printer>
            chmod 700 /var/spool/lpd/<printer>

            where:
            printer  - name of the local print queue you are creating

            Type "checkpc -f" at the command line to verify that the new
              printers added to the printcap file have been setup correctly
              and that there spool queues have had there permissions properly
              set.

         [Example 2: For LPR Spooling Systems]

            mkdir /var/spool/lpd/<lprinter>
            chown daemon:lp /var/spool/lpd/<lprinter>
            chmod 755 /var/spool/lpd/<lprinter>

            mkdir /var/spool/lpd/<rprinter>
            chown daemon:lp /var/spool/lpd/<rprinter>
            chmod 755 /var/spool/lpd/<rprinter>

            where:
            lprinter  - name of the local print queue you are creating
            rprinter  - name of the remote printer

      b. Stop and start the print daemon. Note that you need to start and
         stop the print daemon after any change to the printer settings.

          [Example 1: For LPRng Spooling Systems]

            /etc/init.d/lprng stop
            /etc/init.d/lprng start

          [Example 2: For LPR Spooling Systems]

            /etc/init.d/lpd stop
            /etc/init.d/lpd start

          [Example 3: For CUPS Spooling Systems]

            /etc/init.d/cupsys stop
            /etc/init.d/cupsys start


      c. Make sure your new printer is up.

            lpc status <printername>



  4. Configuring the new printer to use the installed software
  ------------------------------------------------------------

       1. Configure the new printer by using kpconfig. It will prompt you
           for the printer to configure. Select the printer you just added.
 
         You will be asked to pick a PPD file which matches your printer.
         The list of PPD files installed are displayed.
           Note that the Print Utility for UNIX will only work with
         KONICA MINOLTA printers.

         You will also be asked whether you want a control-D appended to
         each print job.  Control-D is the end of job command and it is
         not harmful to always send it.  It is optional as there are rare
         cases where this may cause problems.  You should choose to append
         control-D unless you have reason not to.
 
         Finally, you will be prompted for "installable options". These are
         printer specific options such as additional memory, which you may
         have installed. Select the options which match your printer.

            /opt/kmpu1.8/kpconfig -a



  After Installation
  ------------------
  At this point, everything should be operational. A sample postscript file
  is provided to test the installation.

      Using lp:
            cd /opt/kmpu1.8
            lp -d<printername> test.ps

      Using kp:
            cd /opt/kmpu1.8
               kp test.ps


 =============================================================================


FAQ
---
 
1. How can I determine which printing system is in use on my system?
 
   Probably the easiest way is to use rpm:
 
         # rpm -q LPRng
 
   If aren't using rpm and you have "strings", you can examine the lpd
   executable:
 
          # strings /usr/sbin/lpd | grep LPRng
 
   You can also look in /etc for a lpd.conf file which would indicate
   LPRng, and also if the lpr executable is a symbolic link, that would
   also indicate LPRng.
 
 
 
2. When I try to install the rpm, it fails the dependency check. What do
   I do?
 
   The normal distributions of kp for linux depend on the shared c runtime
   library libc.so.6 aka glibc2. As rpm uses it's own database for
   dependency checking, it may or may not be accurate.  So the first step is
   to determine whether it is really available or not.  If it is available,
   you can install the rpm with the --nodeps option. If it is not available,
   you can either install it or use the statically linked version of kp.
 
   To determine whether libc.so.6 is available on your system, look for
   libc.so.6 in the trusted system library areas.
 
   ls /lib/libc* /usr/lib/libc*
 
 
 
3. When I try to add the printcap entry, it complains about lpd_bounce
   and I can't print.
 
   This is due to running an older version of LPRng. lpd_bounce was
   introduced in version 3.6.1 of LPRng in March 1999. If you can't upgrade
   to a newer version, you can change the printcap entry to look like:
 
         <printer>:\
               :bq=<port>@<hostname>:\
               :lp=<printer>:\
               :sd=/var/spool/lpd/<printer>:\
               :mx#0:\
               :sh:\
               :if=/usr/lib/kmpu/printutility.filter:
 
        where:
        printer   - name of the local print queue you are creating
        hostname  - the printer host name
        port      - the printer's port, generally print
 
 
 
4. My distribution is not listed. Can I use one of the others?
 
   Please contact to KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES service person.
 
 
5. Should I use the "dynamically linked" or "statically linked"
   installation kit?
 
   The dynamically linked kit contains executables that depend on
   glibc2, which most modern distributions have installed by default.
   It is much smaller.
 
   The statically linked kit contained executables that are standalone
   and do not depend on glibc. The binaries are much larger.
 
   If you have glibc2, use the dynamically linked kit.
 
 
6. Can I set up the print queues without using kpappendprinter?
 
   No, if you use CUPS spooler.
   Yes, if you use lpr or LPRng spooler.
   The information you need is provided in the readme.txt file.
 
 
7. Do you support other spoolers?
 
   No, not at this time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33630329
That's a long instruction! ;) I've tried to strip it down for you:


Prepare:
1. The printer and print server must be installed and operational before
     installing this software. The PostScript printer option is required.
     You will need to know the printer's host name, the port name to print
     to, and any installed options (e.g. finisher).


  2. You also need a PPD file which matches your printer/print server.

  Installation
  ------------
  Setting up the printer for use under Linux consists of four steps:

      1. Installing the software (which you already have done)
      2. Telling kp which print spooler to use (CUPS is fine, you don't have to change this)
      3. Adding a printer to lp system (use the kpappendprinter utility)
      4. Configuring the new printer to use the installed software. (Configure the new printer by using kpconfig. It will prompt you for the printer to configure. Select the printer you just added. You will be asked to pick a PPD file which matches your printer.  The list of PPD files installed are displayed. )
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33630359
"The printer and print server must be installed and operational before
     installing this software. "

That's where I'm lost - I thought this software was the printer.  Is there any way to relate the steps taken in Ubuntu to the steps I'm used to taking in Windows?

For example, in Windows, I download a driver, install it, and I can print.  So far with Ubuntu, I download a driver, I install it, and I can't print.

If "the printer and print server must be installed before this software", then how do I do that first step (because I thought this was the first step)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 33630913
>The printer and print server must be installed...

This means the physical printer, not the driver! The printer server is also the physical printer server built into your printer.

How are you accessing your printer? I suppose it's a network printer on your corporate network? Is the printer connected to a Windows print server? Then you should first install a printer and select the Windows server and printer queue. See pic.

If it's a directly connected printer to the network you should select LPR instead or HP Jetdirect or IPP depending on what's supported/enabled in your printer.

In the next screen you select your downloaded PPD file (see pic). Then give the printer a name, and then try to print a test page.

I don't think you'll need step 3 and 4 above if you're using the graphical installer in Ubuntu 10.04.
1printerInstallSAMBA.gif
1printerProvidePPD.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 33631282
Ok, getting closer - using the Windows printer via samba helped some, i  guess i just have to find the right ppd file now.  By pointing the printer setup to the folder with the latest ppd file from my konica.com download, it did install the printer (not the exact model, but close - 351 instead of 350), but now i get an error when I try to print:

"Stopping job because the scheduler could not execute a filter"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33646608
try "sudo /etc/init.d/cups restart"

Ref: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1336482
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33646662
"I had a similar problem which I tracked down to the wrong owner-ID being  set by the Setup-Util from Samsung for the filter files in the  /usr/lib64/cups/filter folder. Those were set to a UID that didn't exist on my system. I "chowned" them  to "root.root" and everything worked (at least the printer printed and  the error-message was gone)."

Search for your filter files. They might be in /usr/lib/cups/filter. Then do (if your filter files was there):

sudo chown root.root /usr/lib/cups/filter/*

Ref: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=224132
0